cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Tp-link vr900 set up

howaythelad
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 22-02-2016

Tp-link vr900 set up

Hi how can I set this router plugging it into the socket but not working second one now do I need to manually enter my details apart from username password 

7 REPLIES
bill888
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 799
Thanks: 102
Fixes: 20
Registered: 18-10-2008

Re: Tp-link vr900 set up

According to the VR900 emulator

http://static.tp-link.com/resources/simulator/Archer%20VR900(UN)1.0/index.htm

Run 'Quick Setup' and select 'Plusnet_VDSL'.

You will be prompted to enter your PPPoE username and password.

Remember to include your full plusnet username, which is usually in the format:

    myusername@plusdsl.net

 

howaythelad
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 22-02-2016

Re: Tp-link vr900 set up

Still getting connection incorrect username & password I have reset them & still getting the error
howaythelad
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 22-02-2016

Re: Tp-link vr900 set up

But I do have a static IP address
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,543
Thanks: 247
Fixes: 111
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: Tp-link vr900 set up

We're seeing incorrect password attempts on our end.

Are you using your account password?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
howaythelad
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 22-02-2016

Re: Tp-link vr900 set up

Hi yes I'm using the same password on my router as I am here I have reset on here today
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,543
Thanks: 247
Fixes: 111
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: Tp-link vr900 set up

Have you reset your account password or your community password?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
howaythelad
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 22-02-2016

Re: Tp-link vr900 set up

I reset it for my main account when I logged in & got my connection details