cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Technicolor Gateway TG582n requiring a reboot

Cymuned
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-04-2015

Technicolor Gateway TG582n requiring a reboot

I've had to reboot my router three times in about as many days in order to restore connectivity.

Prior to this it has run for months with no problem.

I'm concerned that it may be developing a fault.

Any advice?

Product Name: TG582n

Serial Number: CP1424VF4KQ

Software Release: 10.2.5.2

Software Variant: FO

Boot Loader Version: 1.0.5

Product Code: 3701603C

Board Name: DANT-T

11 REPLIES 11
jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,319
Thanks: 2,485
Fixes: 74
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Technicolor Gateway TG582n requiring a reboot

@Cymuned If you see this in time, delete your serial number from a post on a public forum.

It may not be your router - it could be network or phone line problems.

John
Cymuned
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-04-2015

Re: Technicolor Gateway TG582n requiring a reboot

Maybe but rebooting the router fixed it. It affected wifi and direct ethernet connection to the router so it wasn't anything on the lan side. The BT modem looked happy. I suppose I could have run a line test but I needed connectivity ASAP for work so didn't want to mess around

jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,319
Thanks: 2,485
Fixes: 74
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Technicolor Gateway TG582n requiring a reboot

So it is an external problem then. I notice you say the 'BT modem looked happy' - are you therefore on an FTTC connection?

Rebooting the router may have temporarily fixed it - but if there are underlying problems, they'll be back.

John
Cymuned
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-04-2015

Re: Technicolor Gateway TG582n requiring a reboot

Broadband package: Unlimited Fibre Extra - so yes FTTC

 

Current test results within spec:

Wednesday 24 February 2021 | 13:58:38
Ping: 37 Ms
Download: 34.35 Mbps
Upload: 5.87 Mbps
jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,319
Thanks: 2,485
Fixes: 74
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Technicolor Gateway TG582n requiring a reboot

Ah, OK then. Just means I won't be able to help much further, as FTTC does not lend itself to forum support, other than PN staff. Sorry.

John
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,516
Thanks: 2,938
Fixes: 191
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Technicolor Gateway TG582n requiring a reboot

@Cymuned 

With these results it’s not worth you paying for fibre extra, you should downgrade to standard fibre.

You need to start by getting rid of your ancient hardware. If you have recently recontracted or will be doing so then ask Plusnet for a Hub One, they should give you one for the P & P charge.

Alternatively spend very little money on a BT Smarthub 6 on an auction site, they can be picked up for less than £20. You will find setting instructions for these pinned at the top of this board. These work better than Plusnet’s offering.

Either of these replace your two boxes in one combined device.

This will eliminate your ancient hardware being the source of your problem.

Cymuned
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-04-2015

Re: Technicolor Gateway TG582n requiring a reboot

I know the rates don't look great. They are as predicted for the line. When I switched up to this package they were significantly improved so I'm not inclined to risk that by dropping back down. I wasn't near the top rate for the lower package.

 

The hardware suggestion is probably worth looking at though. Thanks

jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,319
Thanks: 2,485
Fixes: 74
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Technicolor Gateway TG582n requiring a reboot

@Cymuned I totally agree with @Baldrick1 , your 582N/BT modem combination is old and liable to cause issues, an HH6 could make a big difference.

You must be a very long way from your cabinet if you are getting those low speeds as standard on an 80/20 line.

Out of curiosity, can you post the results of THIS test - obscure/hide your  phone number.

John
Cymuned
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-04-2015

Re: Technicolor Gateway TG582n requiring a reboot

It's been up around 50Mbps in the past - that's what it was 8 months ago when I was checking it regularly after some repair work. I've ordered a new device from PlusNet this afternoon. Test results attached.

jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,319
Thanks: 2,485
Fixes: 74
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Technicolor Gateway TG582n requiring a reboot

@Cymuned yep, you are some distance from the cab, but if you're happy with the speeds...

Hope the Hub1 makes things better - keep us informed, please.

John
Cymuned
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-04-2015

Re: Technicolor Gateway TG582n requiring a reboot

Connected the Plusnet Hub One this evening. No significant change to the stats at around 36Mbps download