cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TP-Link VR600 V2 Issue

Strat
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 30,228
Thanks: 3,233
Fixes: 496
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

TP-Link VR600 V2 Issue

I have installed a TP-Link VR600 version 2 router on my daughter's line.

After the installation I had a browse round the facilities and stats pages.

I came across a page called Traffic Monitor and out of curiosity I enabled it.

When I came to disable it again I received the error seen below and the monitor stubbornly refused to disable.

Has anyone any idea how this facility can be turned off please.

Traffic Monitor Error Code.JPG

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 86.0 (64-bit)

4 REPLIES 4
bill888
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 1,079
Thanks: 184
Fixes: 32
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: TP-Link VR600 V2 Issue

fwiw, you may get a better answer if you pose your question on the TPlink support forum.

 

A quick google of 'archer error 9003' suggests this error code has appeared when there is a serious hardware fault.

Perhaps check if there is a newer firmware for the router.

.

Strat
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 30,228
Thanks: 3,233
Fixes: 496
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: TP-Link VR600 V2 Issue

Thanks @bill888

A few people on the TP-Link forum are complaining about this bug but there is no sign of a fix yet and no firmware update.

We're hoping that TP-Link are working on it.

I did wonder if I could telnet into the router and I'll look into that when I get chance if it's not blocked by the firmware.

It may be that the Traffic Monitor isn't resource hungry and so will not matter.

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 86.0 (64-bit)

ahmed2018
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-12-2018

Re: TP-Link VR600 V2 Issue

the same problem with tp-link vr600 Ver 2.1

Firmware Version:0.2.0 0.9.1 v0074.0 Build 170504 Rel.68210n

your version hardware of VR600 ?

i try

disable or reset Traffic Monitor get this error 9003

to disable it you must be disconnect of the internet first ! this issue me be hardware or software I do not know

ahmed2018
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-12-2018

Re: TP-Link VR600 V2 Issue

try this beta firmware this for tp-link vr600 Ver 2 ( EU )

https://static.tp-link.com/2018/201801/20180123/Archer_VR600_EU2.0.zip