cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TP-Link Archer VR2800 and PlusNet

GuyLiddell
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎15-09-2016

TP-Link Archer VR2800 and PlusNet

 

Just some feedback that connection to PlusNet is pretty automatic for this top of the range router from TP-Link - you just select PlusNet from the drop down box and that, together with your username and pasword, is all you need!

4 REPLIES 4
Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 26,594
Thanks: 10,330
Fixes: 1,602
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: TP-Link Archer VR2800 and PlusNet

Thanks for the useful tip!

From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role.
Anoush Mortazavi
Plusnet
Mike6
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎10-05-2012

Re: TP-Link Archer VR2800 and PlusNet

... and would you recommend it?

GuyLiddell
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎15-09-2016

Re: TP-Link Archer VR2800 and PlusNet

 

Yes, it's a pretty potent package if you need that sort of throughput as clearly it's not cheap.

Technical support is a bit of an issue; although there are UK phone lines, I got stuck with people based in China, communicating via chat, which wasn't very good.

Moderator's note by Mike (Mav): Full quote of preceding post removed as per Forum rules.

Mike6
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎10-05-2012

Re: TP-Link Archer VR2800 and PlusNet

Thanks for the reply - it's on my wishlist!