cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TP Link Archer D7 settings for Plusnet ADSL

chapelbarn1
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-07-2018

TP Link Archer D7 settings for Plusnet ADSL

Hi all,  I just cant get this router to connect.  Ive been through the quick settings guide and have selected everything that is suggested, but just cant get it to connect.  Can anyone talk me through what to do?

21 REPLIES
Gel
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,662
Thanks: 168
Fixes: 14
Registered: ‎02-08-2007

Re: TP Link Archer D7 settings for Plusnet ADSL

Best asked in correct thread ie MY ROUTER.

Have you had the activation confirmation e mail from PN, otherwise
pointless trying to connect.


Check here too;
https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/broadband-connection-settings/
Baldrick1
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,996
Thanks: 848
Fixes: 67
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: TP Link Archer D7 settings for Plusnet ADSL

Assuming you have a router supplied by Plusnet then connect that and confirm that you have a broadband connection. Assuming that is OK then go through the process in Chapter 4.1/ 4.2 of the manual https://static.tp-link.com/res/down/doc/Archer_D7(EU)_V1_UG.pdf. If you need to input the details manually you will find them here https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/broadband-connection-settings/

chapelbarn1
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-07-2018

Re: TP Link Archer D7 settings for Plusnet ADSL

Thank you very much.  Broadband works on the Plusnet router.  I have tried to follow the guide listed on the router settings page.  Ive reset the router a couple of times too, but still cant get it to see the internet.  Ill give it another go shortly and will get back to you.  Stumped, Im afraid!

chapelbarn1
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-07-2018

Re: TP Link Archer D7 settings for Plusnet ADSL

Thank you.  Any idea how I move this post to My router?

 

Gel
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,662
Thanks: 168
Fixes: 14
Registered: ‎02-08-2007

Re: TP Link Archer D7 settings for Plusnet ADSL

Baldrick1
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,996
Thanks: 848
Fixes: 67
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: TP Link Archer D7 settings for Plusnet ADSL

@chapelbarn1 

How far do you get with setting up the D7? The sort of error people make is to use the wrong password - you need to use the one that you use to log into the Plusnet Member Centre, NOT the router admin or wireless one.

chapelbarn1
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-07-2018

Re: TP Link Archer D7 settings for Plusnet ADSL

Still nothing. I’m using my plusnet name xxx@plusnetdsl.net and it’s password too. Not the router one.
Baldrick1
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,996
Thanks: 848
Fixes: 67
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: TP Link Archer D7 settings for Plusnet ADSL

Can you log into the Plusnet Member Centre with the username and password? Have you set the router to PPPoA (routers tend to default to PPPoE) VCI/ VPI to 38/0 ant multiplexing to VC Based?

chapelbarn1
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-07-2018

Re: TP Link Archer D7 settings for Plusnet ADSL

Yes all set as below but with username and password fcompleted

 

ATM Configuration

VPI(0-255):0

VCI(32-65535):38

 

Encapsulation Mode:VC-Mux

ATM QoS Type:UBR

PCR:0 frames/s

SCR:0 frames/s

MBS:0 frames/s

 

 

WAN Service Setup

Connection Type:PPPoA

 

PPP Username:

PPP Password:

Confirm password:

 

Connection Mode: Always on

  Connect on demand

  Connect manually

 Max Idle Time: minutes (0 meaning connection remains active at all times)

 

Authentication Type:

 

Default Gateway:

 

 

MTU(Bytes): (1480 as default, do not change unless necessary)

Enable SPI Firewall: 

Enable IGMP Proxy: 

Use IP address specified by ISP: 

Echo request interval: (0-120 seconds, 0 meaning no request)

Set DNS server manually: 

 

chapelbarn1
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-07-2018

Re: TP Link Archer D7 settings for Plusnet ADSL

Here is a better screen shot of the settings

Baldrick1
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,996
Thanks: 848
Fixes: 67
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: TP Link Archer D7 settings for Plusnet ADSL

I’m clutching at straws now but it doesn’t look as though Save had been set.

Champnet
Pro
Posts: 493
Thanks: 94
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: TP Link Archer D7 settings for Plusnet ADSL

sorry, pointless post

dannyboy75
Rising Star
Posts: 110
Thanks: 20
Registered: ‎06-08-2015

Re: TP Link Archer D7 settings for Plusnet ADSL

Nothing leaps out from the screenshot, although the red text at the bottom is a bit odd ('Connection will be deleted...').

Also, you might want to change your WiFi keys now ;-)

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 27,328
Thanks: 1,891
Fixes: 173
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: TP Link Archer D7 settings for Plusnet ADSL

Moderator's note:

Topic moved to 'My Router'

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 63.0.3 (64-bit)