cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TP Link AC 1750 rourter settings for plusnet fibre?

chapelbarn1
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-07-2018

TP Link AC 1750 rourter settings for plusnet fibre?

Hi Can anyone talk me through the full settings for a TP Link 1750 router for plusnet fibre account?  I just cant get it to connect!  Thank you!

8 REPLIES 8
shrubbfamily
Grafter
Posts: 52
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎11-05-2018

Re: TP Link AC 1750 rourter settings for plusnet fibre?

Normally TP link routers have auto detect option if not broadband username and password will be your sign in part what you use to view your plusnet account just remember to add @plusdsl.net at the end

 

I found this post on here this might be useful to you.

 

https://community.plus.net/t5/Fibre-Broadband/How-to-setup-TP-Link-router/td-p/1178170

 

Paul 

 

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,306
Thanks: 2,306
Fixes: 173
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: TP Link AC 1750 rourter settings for plusnet fibre?

@chapelbarn1 exactly which model have you got ?

I can't find a Tplink ac1750 that is fibre compatible

chapelbarn1
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-07-2018

Re: TP Link AC 1750 rourter settings for plusnet fibre?

HI,  Its an Archer D7 from TP Link.  Thank you

pjmarsh
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 3,290
Thanks: 993
Fixes: 8
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: TP Link AC 1750 rourter settings for plusnet fibre?

That’s an ADSL router isn’t it, not one for fibre?
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,306
Thanks: 2,306
Fixes: 173
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: TP Link AC 1750 rourter settings for plusnet fibre?

@chapelbarn1 as @pjmarsh says , that router only has an ADSL modem, it won't work on a Fibre connection.

chapelbarn1
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-07-2018

Re: TP Link AC 1750 rourter settings for plusnet fibre?

I see. Yes it’s ADSL. Thank you for clarifying.
RichardB
All Star
Posts: 763
Thanks: 239
Fixes: 24
Registered: ‎19-11-2008

Re: TP Link AC 1750 rourter settings for plusnet fibre?

According to the TP Link website, the D7 also has an ethernet WAN port.

https://www.tp-link.com/uk/products/details/Archer-D7.html

You could use an external openreach VDSL modem with the D7 to connect to Plusnet fibre.

Search "HG612" on Ebay.

Richard

 

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,019
Thanks: 2,661
Fixes: 179
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: TP Link AC 1750 rourter settings for plusnet fibre?

Alternatively you could use the Archer as a Wireless Access Point see https://www.tp-link.com/sa/faq-417.html for nothing. Remember to switch off the Plusnet wireless.