cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TP Link AC 1750 rourter settings for plusnet fibre?

chapelbarn1
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-07-2018

TP Link AC 1750 rourter settings for plusnet fibre?

Hi Can anyone talk me through the full settings for a TP Link 1750 router for plusnet fibre account?  I just cant get it to connect!  Thank you!

8 REPLIES 8
shrubbfamily
Grafter
Posts: 52
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎11-05-2018

Re: TP Link AC 1750 rourter settings for plusnet fibre?

Normally TP link routers have auto detect option if not broadband username and password will be your sign in part what you use to view your plusnet account just remember to add @plusdsl.net at the end

 

I found this post on here this might be useful to you.

 

https://community.plus.net/t5/Fibre-Broadband/How-to-setup-TP-Link-router/td-p/1178170

 

Paul 

 

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 10,592
Thanks: 3,085
Fixes: 228
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: TP Link AC 1750 rourter settings for plusnet fibre?

@chapelbarn1 exactly which model have you got ?

I can't find a Tplink ac1750 that is fibre compatible

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

chapelbarn1
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-07-2018

Re: TP Link AC 1750 rourter settings for plusnet fibre?

HI,  Its an Archer D7 from TP Link.  Thank you

pjmarsh
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 3,499
Thanks: 1,189
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: TP Link AC 1750 rourter settings for plusnet fibre?

That’s an ADSL router isn’t it, not one for fibre?

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 10,592
Thanks: 3,085
Fixes: 228
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: TP Link AC 1750 rourter settings for plusnet fibre?

@chapelbarn1 as @pjmarsh says , that router only has an ADSL modem, it won't work on a Fibre connection.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

chapelbarn1
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-07-2018

Re: TP Link AC 1750 rourter settings for plusnet fibre?

I see. Yes it’s ADSL. Thank you for clarifying.
RichardB
Champion
Posts: 919
Thanks: 305
Fixes: 33
Registered: ‎19-11-2008

Re: TP Link AC 1750 rourter settings for plusnet fibre?

According to the TP Link website, the D7 also has an ethernet WAN port.

https://www.tp-link.com/uk/products/details/Archer-D7.html

You could use an external openreach VDSL modem with the D7 to connect to Plusnet fibre.

Search "HG612" on Ebay.

Richard

 

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8,303
Thanks: 3,754
Fixes: 269
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: TP Link AC 1750 rourter settings for plusnet fibre?

Alternatively you could use the Archer as a Wireless Access Point see https://www.tp-link.com/sa/faq-417.html for nothing. Remember to switch off the Plusnet wireless.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'