cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Successful usage of Hub One with TP-LINK AC1750 Archer C8 router

Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-01-2020

Successful usage of Hub One with TP-LINK AC1750 Archer C8 router

After experiencing the ubiquitous 5ghz issues for ages, I finally (after several attempts) managed to resolve them by connecting a 2nd router (Archer C8) to act, effectively, as an access point.

Everything's been working fine for a week or two, so I thought I'd describe my setup to help others. (Also, of I've done anything stupid, let me know!)

[ setup to come, hold on! ]
5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-01-2020

Re: Successful usage of Hub One with TP-LINK AC1750 Archer C8 router

For convenience, connect to Hub One via WiFi, and 2nd router (Archer C8) with Ethernet; this way, both routers' settings admin pages can be configured at the same time.

Archer C8

  • Copy Wireless network SSIDs and passwords from Hub One (do not enable yet)
  • Network IP Settings:
Type:  Static
IP Address:  192.168.1.253
Subnet Mask:  255.255.255.0
Default Gateway:  192.168.1.254
Primary DNS:  212.159.6.9
Secondary DNS:  212.159.6.10
MTU:  1500 (default)
  • LAN: IP Address: 192.159.0.1 / Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    DHCP Server: IP Address: 192.168.0.100 - 192.168.0.199 / Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1

Hub One

  • Keep IP Settings: IP Address:192.168.1.254 /Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
  • Disable DHCP Server

Final Steps

  • Connect Archer C8's Internet port to a LAN port on the Hub One
  • Disable wireless networks on Hub One
  • Enable wireless networks on Archer C8
  • Note: both routers' admin pages remain accessible on 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.1.254

Moderator's note by Dick (Strat): Post released from Spam Filter.

Highlighted
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,216
Thanks: 2,310
Fixes: 155
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Successful usage of Hub One with TP-LINK AC1750 Archer C8 router

@rosyatrandom 

You’ve set this up in a non standard way, but if it works for you...

The more familiar way is:

1. Turn off the Plusnet Hub wireless.

2. Turn off DHCP in the C8.

3. Change the C8 IP address to one in the fixed Hub One address range, that is one in the range 192.168.1.0-63.

4. Plug the C8 into one of the Hub One LAN sockets.

That’s it.

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 392
Thanks: 17
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Successful usage of Hub One with TP-LINK AC1750 Archer C8 router

When a 24 bit / class c network (mask 255.255.255.0) is deployed the IP address .0 defines the network address so in this case the available IP addresses for the Hub One is 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.254.

192.168.1.64 to 192.168.1.254 is the DHCP allocation range. 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.63 are available for manual network configuration 192.168.1.0 is unavailable.

Dan

Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 24,065
Thanks: 4,231
Fixes: 1,081
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Successful usage of Hub One with TP-LINK AC1750 Archer C8 router


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Fibre to My Router 

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Highlighted
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,216
Thanks: 2,310
Fixes: 155
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Successful usage of Hub One with TP-LINK AC1750 Archer C8 router

@Dan_the_Van 

I stand corrected! Thank you for pointing this out.