cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Struggling to connect old router to new PlusNet hub

Verbalist
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-05-2023

Struggling to connect old router to new PlusNet hub

PlusNet have just sent me a new hub to replace my old OpenReach modem, and now I'm struggling to connect my (Netgear) router to it. 

 

Will someone kindly tell me if I should be using the new hub's WAN socket or one of the hub's other Ethernet sockets?

 

Thanks

5 REPLIES 5
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,293
Thanks: 5,581
Fixes: 259
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Struggling to connect old router to new PlusNet hub

The Hub2 is a combined modem/router - why do you need to connect the Netgear?

John
Verbalist
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-05-2023

Re: Struggling to connect old router to new PlusNet hub

Thanks for asking.

 

Our house has thick brick internal walls and also has had a long extension so I got the Netgear mesh system to extend the wifi. With the old OpenReach modem our wifi coverage was good, and I'd like to have that coverage back. 

 

That's why I asked if I should be using the WAN socket or one of the three ethernet sockets.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,293
Thanks: 5,581
Fixes: 259
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Struggling to connect old router to new PlusNet hub

OK, so the Netgear is a mesh system, and you want to use the Hub2 in modem-only mode? In which case, the connection to the mesh system is via one of the LAN ports.

John
Verbalist
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-05-2023

Re: Struggling to connect old router to new PlusNet hub

Great - many thanks

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,558
Thanks: 6,646
Fixes: 1,485
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Struggling to connect old router to new PlusNet hub


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Broadband to My Router

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'