cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Sonos help needed

Adam1968uk2023
Newbie
Posts: 4
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎14-05-2023

Sonos help needed

Hi all

Just joined plusnet from sky broadband.

Never had a problem setting up my Sonos until now. They just will not connect wirelessly to my hub2. I'm at my wit's end.
Please, any advise would be great, thank you.

Adam
Tags (1)
12 REPLIES 12
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,499
Thanks: 6,627
Fixes: 1,483
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Sonos help needed


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Broadband to My Router

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,717
Thanks: 5,503
Fixes: 393
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Sonos help needed

If the Sonos is 2.4ghz only, then disable the 5ghz on the Hub2, connect the Sonos and then re-enable the 5ghz.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Adam1968uk2023
Newbie
Posts: 4
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎14-05-2023

Re: Sonos help needed

Thanks for your suggestion. But alas. No dice. I've enabled WiFi on the Sonos, I set it up using an ethernet cable, as I did before, unplugged cable, then it vanishes. I've seen that apparently there is a problem with the hub 2 with Sonos on the BT community and it needs an update. Not sure what else to do.
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,717
Thanks: 5,503
Fixes: 393
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Sonos help needed

There's also an ability to change the wifi mode . It' defaults to mode 1 which gives the best performance, modes 2 & 3 can improve operation with legacy devices. Try seeing if mode 2 or 3 helps

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Adam1968uk2023
Newbie
Posts: 4
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎14-05-2023

Re: Sonos help needed

Ok, tried that. No dice. I have it wired in at the moment and it's working. Until a fix is found I'm going to have to stick with that.
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,717
Thanks: 5,503
Fixes: 393
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Sonos help needed

I'm aware of another 'trick' that can sometimes work. Create a wifi hotspot on a smart phone with the same ssid and password as the Hub, temporarily turn off wifi completely on the Hub, enable th phone hotspot and try connecting the Sonos. Then disable the hotspot and re-enable the Hub wifi.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Champnet
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,601
Thanks: 983
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎25-07-2007

Re: Sonos help needed

I added a Sonosnet box to my system. The Sonos mesh network now reaches the summerhouse at the bottom of the garden which the router Wi-Fi wouldn't.

James30
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 408
Thanks: 141
Fixes: 25
Registered: ‎19-04-2023

Re: Sonos help needed

@Adam1968uk2023 - This sounds like the old age issue of the router having both 2.4 and 5GHZ Wi-Fi bands under the same SSID. Your Sonos will connect to say 2.4GHZ whilst your phone is connected to 5GHZ and won't setup as there effectively on different networks. The work around is to turn off 5GHz in the router so that both devices will be forced to use 2.4GHZ then after Sonos is setup you can turn 5GHZ back on in the router.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
James - Plusnet Sheffield
Plusnet Help Team
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,717
Thanks: 5,503
Fixes: 393
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Sonos help needed

@James30  that was tried 2 days ago!

If the Sonos is 2.4ghz only, then disable the 5ghz on the Hub2, connect the Sonos and then re-enable the 5ghz.

Thanks for your suggestion. But alas. No dice

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

James30
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 408
Thanks: 141
Fixes: 25
Registered: ‎19-04-2023

Re: Sonos help needed

@MisterW Oh yes my bad. @Adam1968uk2023 Perhaps I could double check that you have for sure disabled 5Gz in the router or changed its name so it's obvious? I can see it enabled at the moment.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
James - Plusnet Sheffield
Plusnet Help Team
Adam1968uk2023
Newbie
Posts: 4
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎14-05-2023

Re: Sonos help needed

Ok. I have a solution of sorts. Not sure how it has worked but it is working. 1 Sonos play 3 is connected directly to my router. Working. This is the left of a stereo pair. Now, in the office (spare room) my wife has a tplink extender connected to the router wirelessly, works fine. I set up the other play 3 plugging into this repeater, it's network is SSID_ext, logged into this on my phone, connected it wired. Opened Sonos app. It picked up new speaker, connected it, made the stereo pair. Unplugged the cable, worked. Disconnected it, took it back downstairs, plugged it in, it connected back to the system and works. 🤷

Connected back to the initial WiFi, all works.
Answers on a postcard or sealed down envelope please. 😁
Thanks for your help, seems to work ok at the moment. Just don't understand how it works.

Adam
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,717
Thanks: 5,503
Fixes: 393
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Sonos help needed

'Ours is not to reason why' ...

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.