cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Setting up smart plug

howardl
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎19-07-2017

Setting up smart plug

I'm trying to connect a smart plug, but it needs  2.4 GHz

It won't connect

The router is dual 2.4 and 5 ghz

Can someone help. Me please? 

18 REPLIES 18
Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,559
Thanks: 1,056
Fixes: 77
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Setting up smart plug

Which router?

Depending on the answer, split the WiFi bands, or switch off the 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

ghz band until they connect.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,024
Thanks: 5,447
Fixes: 254
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Setting up smart plug

@howardl How far do you get, and which Hub do you have? I'm not familiar with smart plugs, but have seen it suggested that if you temporarily turn off the 5Ghz band while connecting some of these, they connect. Don't forget to re-enable the 5Ghz band afterwards.

John
howardl
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎19-07-2017

Re: Setting up smart plug

Hi

How do I turn off 5ghz?

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,024
Thanks: 5,447
Fixes: 254
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Setting up smart plug

As asked by @Mustrum - which Hub?

John
howardl
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎19-07-2017

Re: Setting up smart plug

Where do I find the model?
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,024
Thanks: 5,447
Fixes: 254
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Setting up smart plug

Easy - is the light at the bottom, or in the centre front?

John
howardl
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎19-07-2017

Re: Setting up smart plug

A ring on the front with a blue light at 12 oclock and 6 o'clock positions 

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,538
Thanks: 1,145
Fixes: 73
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Setting up smart plug

That is a Hub Two

You need to login into the Hub http://192.168.1.254 

Bottom right click on Advanced Settings >Wireless. you will be prompted for the admin password, this is found on the removable card. Turn off the 5GHz and save change.

HubTwo-adanved settings-advanced wireless.png

HTH

 

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,024
Thanks: 5,447
Fixes: 254
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Setting up smart plug

Ah, so a Hub2 then. Not familiar with them, but maybe @Baldrick1 could help?

Dan beat me to it.

Just to add - don't forget to re-enable the 5Ghz once you get sorted.

John
howardl
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎19-07-2017

Re: Setting up smart plug

Thanks Dan, I'll give it a go later. 

howardl
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎19-07-2017

Re: Setting up smart plug

Thanks k Jab, I'll change back when/if I'm successful  with the smart plug

howardl
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎19-07-2017

Re: Setting up smart plug

Hi, I   disable 5ghz , I get connected but it says "cannot provide Internet" I also get same message when 5ghz is enabled. 

 

 

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,024
Thanks: 5,447
Fixes: 254
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Setting up smart plug

Do you get this message on all devices, or just one? If so, which one?

John
howardl
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎19-07-2017

Re: Setting up smart plug

I bought two tekin smart plugs, I tried both.

I already have one I bought a while ago, initially I had difficulty  setting up, but I done something and it worked, I cannot remember, but it wasn't in the instructions.