cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Setting up a DDNS domain for CCTV on hub one router

Ianboom
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎14-08-2018

Setting up a DDNS domain for CCTV on hub one router

Just had a new hub one router.

I'm trying to set up my CCTV to view from outside the wifi network (on my mobile).

How do I set my Swann cctv domain in the the router?

On my last 2 routers, I could manually enter it?

Thanks

19 REPLIES 19
Ndegwa
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 69
Thanks: 9
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎18-06-2018

Re: Setting up a DDNS domain for CCTV on hub one router

Hi there, To view the CCTV feed outside your local network I believe there will need to be a port on the router that will need to be opened to allow the data to be accessed from your CCTV system. I know there is a way to port forward to a device from the router however you will need to obtain the port number your CCTV system uses to set this up. 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Lee Y
 Plusnet Help Team
Ianboom
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎14-08-2018

Re: Setting up a DDNS domain for CCTV on hub one router

Hi

 

The problem is the IP address of the router changes, so I use a DDNS domain which the CCTV updates with the latest IP address. 

There is a list of DDNS servers on the router, but they are on a drop down list, and I want to use the swann security site I've been using for years, unfortunately, I can't see how to add this site like I have on my past routers.

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,029
Thanks: 2,666
Fixes: 179
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Setting up a DDNS domain for CCTV on hub one router

What routers have you used in the past? If you have a BT one then use that. You will find setting instructions on the Router board.

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 453
Thanks: 32
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Setting up a DDNS domain for CCTV on hub one router

Hello,

 

Have you considered a static public IP address for your router, only a one off £5 fee.

 

Dan.

Ianboom
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎14-08-2018

Re: Setting up a DDNS domain for CCTV on hub one router

I had a Thompson and a Huawei before.

I can't find any instructions for the hub one, hence the thread.

Ianboom
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎14-08-2018

Re: Setting up a DDNS domain for CCTV on hub one router

Hi

No I haven't, as I have used the domain for 8 years without issue and don't see why I should spend £5 when I've taken out a contract with a new router!

Besides, my son is chuffed as his Xbox runs better now!

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 453
Thanks: 32
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Setting up a DDNS domain for CCTV on hub one router

Have you consulted the help pages built into the router? Just checked it does mention DDNS.

 

Dan.

Ianboom
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎14-08-2018

Re: Setting up a DDNS domain for CCTV on hub one router

Well it appears that I can't use the DDNS host service that I've been using for the last 8 years with the hub one router.

Why it's not an option, I don't know, but the router is useless to me!

I'm going to have to pay for the service I need.

Plusnet, why am I not allowed to use my own host service????

Been with you one week and I'm not impressed.

Ianboom
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎14-08-2018

Re: Setting up a DDNS domain for CCTV on hub one router

Well, I put my old router back in to enable my CCTV to be viewed from outside my home wifi network and it doesn't work.

So, I've had to bite the bullet and spend £5 on a static IP address.

Unfortunately, I can't get port forwarding to work, I use the canyouseeme site and get time out.

Anybody any ideas?

Thanks

Ianboom
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎14-08-2018

Re: Setting up a DDNS domain for CCTV on hub one router

I have done this

 

Ianboom
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎14-08-2018

Re: Setting up a DDNS domain for CCTV on hub one router

and this

 

 

Ianboom
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎14-08-2018

Re: Setting up a DDNS domain for CCTV on hub one router

and get this

 

Ianboom
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎14-08-2018

Re: Setting up a DDNS domain for CCTV on hub one router

As well as not being able to see a port from outside my wifi network.

I refitted my old router and that doesn't work.

I'm working away from home for a few weeks shortly and need the CCTV for my families added protection.

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,308
Thanks: 2,308
Fixes: 173
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Setting up a DDNS domain for CCTV on hub one router

@Ianboom check that your PlusNet firewall is OFF here https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=firewall ( you will need to login with your member centre username & password ) . If you have to change it, you will need to reboot the router (or at least disconnect/reconnect the PPPoE session ) for it to take effect.