cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Router

fredwil2
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎14-08-2021

Router

HI,

I have used Plusnet for many years. I have just changed my package to Unlimited Fibre Extra which stats on 16/8. Do I need to get another router or use the same one that I have?

Thank you.

8 REPLIES 8
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,559
Thanks: 5,141
Fixes: 1,291
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Router


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Chat to My Router 

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,559
Thanks: 5,141
Fixes: 1,291
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Router

Do you know which router you have now?
Normally one would be offered as part of the upgrade process.
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
fredwil2
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎14-08-2021

Re: Router

Hi,

Its just the normal router that I gor years ago when I joined Plusnet.

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,559
Thanks: 5,141
Fixes: 1,291
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Router

I suspect you’ll need a new one and should have been offered it in the sign up process.
Can you see anything on your order status page?
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
fredwil2
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎14-08-2021

Re: Router

Under Hardware its just got No.

fredwil2
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎14-08-2021

Re: Router

How do I order a new router?

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,042
Thanks: 2,651
Fixes: 215
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Router


@fredwil2 wrote:

Hi,

Its just the normal router that I gor years ago when I joined Plusnet.


What constitutes normal is the question. If it’s a hub one or you are moving from fibre to fibre extra then it’s the same hub. If you’re moving up from ADSL then you need a new one.

adam945
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 892
Thanks: 204
Fixes: 51
Registered: ‎01-12-2020

Re: Router

Hi @fredwil2

As you're remaining on FTTC, you wouldn't need a new router unless the one you have at the moment is found to be faulty.

 Adam
 Plusnet Help Team - Leeds