cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Router hell - TG589vn works fine - TG582n doesn't work at all

stonypaul
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-10-2018

Router hell - TG589vn works fine - TG582n doesn't work at all

I currently have a TG589vn with a ADSL cable plugged into it which works fine.

I don't connect to the router directly wirelessly but I have wireless access points connected to it by ethernet cable.

I want to swap the TG589vn to a TG582n because the TG582n is smaller and can be mounted flat to a wall.

However when I do the swap then the TG582n will not work at all.

The broadband light flashes green and the browser window will not display the router home page, but just says that my ADSL connection is down.

I have factory reset the router and turned off the wireless access points before attempting this but still no luck.

What do I need to do to the TG582n to make it work please?

5 REPLIES 5
Gel
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,118
Thanks: 239
Fixes: 25
Registered: ‎02-08-2007

Re: Router hell - TG589vn works fine - TG582n doesn't work at all

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,569
Thanks: 5,141
Fixes: 1,291
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Router hell - TG589vn works fine - TG582n doesn't work at all

Moderators Note.
Moved to My Router from Broadband
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,044
Thanks: 2,652
Fixes: 215
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Router hell - TG589vn works fine - TG582n doesn't work at all

Welcome to the forum.

You're not on a fibre connection by any chance? The 582 is an obsolete ADSL only modem/router so won't work on VDSL fibre.

These are the setting instructions.  https://www.plus.net/home-broadband/router-reconnect/

Gandalf
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 20,401
Thanks: 6,918
Fixes: 1,149
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Router hell - TG589vn works fine - TG582n doesn't work at all

Sorry to  hear you're having issues.

There are two types of TG582N(At least what we've sent out to people in the past) where they are either ADSL or FTTC.

If the router is an FTTC one it won't work with an ADSL circuit, and it will only work on a fibre line if you've got a fibre modem too.
Easiest way to find out which one you've got is by looking at the label, you should see FTTC written on it if it's a fibre router.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,958
Thanks: 2,592
Fixes: 205
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Router hell - TG589vn works fine - TG582n doesn't work at all

I don't think @Gandalf was around at the time but the later versions of the FTTC firmware had the ability to switch to ADSL mode https://community.plus.net/t5/Broadband/New-TG582n-FTTC-firmware-10-2-5-2-For-testing/m-p/980490 . IIRC you used the setup wizard to select FTTC or ADSL modem...

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.