cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Replacing router

nursemorph273
Grafter
Posts: 25
Thanks: 12
Registered: ‎21-07-2016

Replacing router

Never mind, seems I'm wrong. Apologies

8 REPLIES 8
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,252
Thanks: 5,551
Fixes: 258
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Replacing router

@nursemorph273 You say ' lost connectivity for no reason' - presumably you mean none you could explain, as there could be any number of external reasons.

Anyway, that is irrelevant to your question. If you only renewed your contract a couple of weeks ago, my understanding is that you could have requested a new one at that time.

Try ringing in and asking - they can only say no. Hopefully  a Help Team staffer will spot this and confirm.

John
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,899
Thanks: 5,008
Fixes: 316
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Replacing router

What makes you think it's the router at fault? Unless the LED goes green (indicating a restart), then it's much more likely to be something outside of the router's influence.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,252
Thanks: 5,551
Fixes: 258
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Replacing router

@bobpullen - That was what I was trying to infer, and obviously failed.

John
nursemorph273
Grafter
Posts: 25
Thanks: 12
Registered: ‎21-07-2016

Re: Replacing router

When the intermittent disconnects happened, I figured it was a line issue...until I heard my router buzzing loudly (loud enough to be heard 8 feet away) and then figured it was on it's way out.

 

I guess there's no way to know if it's the router or the line given how infrequently it has happened...hopefully it doesn't get worse. Have edited my initial post to remove my assumptions. Apologies

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,252
Thanks: 5,551
Fixes: 258
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Replacing router

@nursemorph273 Your question was really 'Can I get a replacement Hub now I have renewed?' The answer I originally gave still stands.

John
nursemorph273
Grafter
Posts: 25
Thanks: 12
Registered: ‎21-07-2016

Re: Replacing router

@jab1 Not as such...I was already aware you can only get a replacement when you renew so it was my own fault for not doing that when I renewed. It was just more what constitutes a replaceable fault...however, as has been pointed out, my router is not at fault so it's no longer a question that needs answering

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,252
Thanks: 5,551
Fixes: 258
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Replacing router

OK - but I would still see if you could get a new one - it has to be an improvement.

John
Longliner
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 591
Thanks: 301
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎22-10-2014

Re: Replacing router

@nursemorph273 

And if you can't get another one many of us buy a BT HH6 on auction sites at £15-£25. Far better than Hub One in every respect, plenty of setup info on this forum.