cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Replace 2704N router

iKarampa
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 07-01-2018

Replace 2704N router

Hi,

 

I am getting a Linksys EA6350 router and I would like to use it for the 5Ghz and QoS features. I would like EA6350  to be my main and only router on my home network.

 

How can I do this? 

5 REPLIES
Baldrick1
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,557
Thanks: 664
Fixes: 50
Registered: 30-06-2016

Re: Replace 2704N router

Why would you want to do this? You will need a modem of some sort to put on the front end. There are much better ways of adding 5GHz capability such as getting a combined modem/router.

RichardB
Pro
Posts: 386
Thanks: 120
Fixes: 4
Registered: 19-11-2008

Re: Replace 2704N router

HI iKarampa,

You need to use the 2704n or another device as an ADSL modem.

The Linksys device does not contain an ADSL modem.

There are some instructions in the following post to convert the 2704n into a "modem only" device:

https://community.plus.net/t5/Broadband/Setting-the-2704n-router-to-be-a-modem/td-p/1395507

iKarampa
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: 07-01-2018

Re: Replace 2704N router

Hi,

My area will be upgraded to fiber this year.

 

Can you recommend an decent modem+rooter combo?

 

Regards

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,430
Thanks: 2,818
Fixes: 225
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Replace 2704N router

Moderator's note:

Moved to appropriate board.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

Baldrick1
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,557
Thanks: 664
Fixes: 50
Registered: 30-06-2016

Re: Replace 2704N router