cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Problem Setting Up TP-Link AC1750 C7 v2

Keith67
Grafter
Posts: 26
Thanks: 8
Registered: 08-06-2016

Problem Setting Up TP-Link AC1750 C7 v2

Hi,     Don't know if this is the right thread to post in, but here goes,   I have a TP-Link AC1750 Archer C7 v2  and i am having problems configuring it instead of my Plusnet Router, I have used it as a router in the bedroom connected with ethernet cable from the Plusnet router to sort of give me better wifi, which it did, I now would like to just run the 1750 on its own, and followed the suggestions in a post I found from a guy who had the same problem, he sorted his out okay, but mine will not connect at all, it tries but nothing, I did the PPPoe stuff and made sure my username and password were okay, but still nothing, I was wondering whether doing a factory reset on the router and start all over again.

 

Any help will be much appreciated

Thanks in advance

25 REPLIES
Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,265
Thanks: 771
Fixes: 45
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Problem Setting Up TP-Link AC1750 C7 v2

Doesn't that model require a modem?
I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
bill888
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 873
Thanks: 125
Fixes: 24
Registered: 18-10-2008

Re: Problem Setting Up TP-Link AC1750 C7 v2

The Archer C7 does indeed require an external bridge modem, such as the FTTC VDSL2 modems which Openreach used to supply.  Alternatively, TPlink TD-W9970 can be put into bridge mode for use with your C7.

 

Keith67
Grafter
Posts: 26
Thanks: 8
Registered: 08-06-2016

Re: Problem Setting Up TP-Link AC1750 C7 v2

My Plusnet Roter is attached to a BT modem, I just used that cable into the TP instead of the Plusnet, did I do right or is my TP not the right one?

Baldrick1
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,435
Thanks: 625
Fixes: 49
Registered: 30-06-2016

Re: Problem Setting Up TP-Link AC1750 C7 v2

@Keith67

If I get this right you were originally using the TP as a Wireless Acccess Point and now want to use it as a router. When you set it up as a WAP you would have switched DHCP off. Have you remembered to switch it back on again? See Chapter 4.9.1 of this:http://static.tp-link.com/res/down/doc/Archer_C7_V1_UG.pdf or as you say do a full factory reset and start again, this will turn it on by default.

Keith67
Grafter
Posts: 26
Thanks: 8
Registered: 08-06-2016

Re: Problem Setting Up TP-Link AC1750 C7 v2

I did as you said and checked that the DHCP was on and it was, still no connection, so I did a full factory reset and started again, still no luck at all, it keeps saying its connecting but doesn't, have to go back to the TP router now as my son is home and wants to do his online gaming on his PS4.

If there is anything else I can try, please feel free to post.

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,641
Thanks: 733
Fixes: 52
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Problem Setting Up TP-Link AC1750 C7 v2

Just checking that you do have the @plusdsl.net after your username in the PPPoE settings ?

Keith67
Grafter
Posts: 26
Thanks: 8
Registered: 08-06-2016

Re: Problem Setting Up TP-Link AC1750 C7 v2

Yes its correct I double checked it and my password, my son is going to have a go before he starts gaming, he has more patience than me !!

Baldrick1
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,435
Thanks: 625
Fixes: 49
Registered: 30-06-2016

Re: Problem Setting Up TP-Link AC1750 C7 v2

I'm totally confused now. When you wrote that you were going back to the TP router, was this a mistype and you are going back to the Hub 1 as the router? You should only have one router in a network, the other should be configured as a switch/WAP, which begs the question why DHCP was switched on in the TP.

Are you setting the TP up manually with a Dynamic IP address as in section 4.4.1 of the manual referenced above? When setting it up is the Hub One totally disconnected from your network?

Keith67
Grafter
Posts: 26
Thanks: 8
Registered: 08-06-2016

Re: Problem Setting Up TP-Link AC1750 C7 v2

Maybe I should explain a bit better, I disconnected the Plusnet Router (Hub 1) completely, used the red cable from the BT OpenReach modem into the TP and switched the TP on, wifi was enabled and I put in 192.168.0.1 and logged in as admin, I then bypassed the quick setup and went to Network and Wan, selected PPPoE/Russia PPPoE the clicked detect, then I put in my userame@plusdsl.net with my password and confirmed. Secondary Connection is disabled, Wan Connection is Connect Automatically,didn't alter any more settings and I hit connect, its says Connecting and every few seconds it flashes as though its trying to connect, and thats all it does !

Baldrick1
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,435
Thanks: 625
Fixes: 49
Registered: 30-06-2016

Re: Problem Setting Up TP-Link AC1750 C7 v2

So in the first WAN Page (4.4.1 - 1) are you dynamically picking up an IP address from Plusnet?

Keith67
Grafter
Posts: 26
Thanks: 8
Registered: 08-06-2016

Re: Problem Setting Up TP-Link AC1750 C7 v2

No i'm not getting an IP address

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,548
Thanks: 679
Fixes: 63
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Problem Setting Up TP-Link AC1750 C7 v2

Try setting

 

 

Network -> Wan -> Advanced  set Service Name to "Plusnet" without the quotes 

 

Works on a C5 V1.2 (which is a cut down C7)

Keith67
Grafter
Posts: 26
Thanks: 8
Registered: 08-06-2016

Re: Problem Setting Up TP-Link AC1750 C7 v2

Okay thanks, I'll give that a try Thumbs Up

Keith67
Grafter
Posts: 26
Thanks: 8
Registered: 08-06-2016

Re: Problem Setting Up TP-Link AC1750 C7 v2

I tried that, but to no avail,  has anyone got any ideas on a new router that I can use instead of the Plusnet one, one that I can plug into the BT Openreach socket and setup fairly easily?