cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet Hub default gateway - Why does this even work?

Deedpopo
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-12-2019

Plusnet Hub default gateway - Why does this even work?

Hello,

I have just left Plusnet for TT after 11 months and decided to use the hub as another access point (wired and wireless)

 

I also have a BT HH6 online as an AP (as.254) so have set the +hub as .253, the thing is that there is not an option on the +hub to set the default gateway (which is now the TT router at .1) yet it seems to work although I've only tested wireless so far.

 

What trickery is going on here?

7 REPLIES 7
Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,802
Thanks: 1,686
Fixes: 105
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Plusnet Hub default gateway - Why does this even work?

Surely the hub, now AP is seen by the router as just another device connected to the router, the same as say a computer? So why would it need ta gateway to the outside world? Isn't that handled by the router?

Highlighted
VileReynard
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 12,066
Thanks: 515
Fixes: 18
Registered: ‎01-09-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub default gateway - Why does this even work?

I think you can't stop the Plusnet hub from allocating IP addresses via DHCP.

Ideally the only device with DHCP enabled should be the TT router.

I wouldn't expect it to work unless you acquired a devices IP address from the TT router.

"In The Beginning Was The Word, And The Word Was Aardvark."

Deedpopo
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-12-2019

Re: Plusnet Hub default gateway - Why does this even work?

Hi,

Thanks for replying,

Yep the TT hub sees the +hub at .253 as expected but with the BT HH6 I am able to tell it where to find the gateway and thus DNS server so that it can direct locally connected traffic out into the WWW, the +hub does not have this option but still lets my phone connect to the internet as if it knows where to find the gateway and DNS.

 

It seems to auto detect the gateway as a DNS server, both the BT HH6 and +hub are working as I want but I can't understand why the +hub is working without the giving it what I thought would be the required information.

Cheers,

Gordon.

 

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 7,912
Thanks: 1,611
Fixes: 101
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub default gateway - Why does this even work?

@Deedpopo  I assume that you have dhcp disabled on both the hh5 and the hub one, since it probably wouldn't be working at all if it wasnt.

Any connected devices will get their default gateway via dhcp and therefore from the TT router which will supply its own address.

 

Deedpopo
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-12-2019

Re: Plusnet Hub default gateway - Why does this even work?

Yes, only the TT hub has DHCP enabled.

 

I was just pleasantly surprised that the +hub worked without an explicit setting to tell it the address of the gateway which the BT HH6 has.

 

Thanks,

Gordon.

 

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 7,912
Thanks: 1,611
Fixes: 101
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub default gateway - Why does this even work?

Neither the hh5 or the +hub are acting as routers, they're just acting as network switches,. All devices have the tt router as the gateway and so any non local traffic will be directed at that.

southerner
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 559
Thanks: 57
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎27-11-2013

Re: Plusnet Hub default gateway - Why does this even work?

Possibly this might help https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Using-a-2nd-Plusnet-Hub1-as-a-Wireless-Access-point/td-p/138... I think I did similar myself recently using this info.