cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet Hub One bridge mode to Asus RT-AC87U?

jackyaz
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎21-03-2018

Plusnet Hub One bridge mode to Asus RT-AC87U?

Does the Hub One support bridge mode for the Asus or am I better off buying something like a Draytek 130? 

5 REPLIES 5
Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,566
Thanks: 972
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Plusnet Hub One bridge mode to Asus RT-AC87U?

The Hub One doesn't support bridge mode unfortunately.
jackyaz
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎21-03-2018

Re: Plusnet Hub One bridge mode to Asus RT-AC87U?

Ah Ok cheers. Is the DrayTek 130 a good shout or not worth spending the money on vs. an OR modem? Believe my local cabinet is Huawei based.

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8,327
Thanks: 3,767
Fixes: 271
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Plusnet Hub One bridge mode to Asus RT-AC87U?

Get a Huawei HG612 version 3B off Ebay. They're as cheap as chips, can be unlocked if you want to look at your WAN performance and work well.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

jackyaz
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎21-03-2018

Re: Plusnet Hub One bridge mode to Asus RT-AC87U?

Thanks, ordered one for £15 to dabble with unlocking

jackyaz
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎21-03-2018

Re: Plusnet Hub One bridge mode to Asus RT-AC87U?

Got one and flashed the unlocked firmware. Am I right in that I change 0 settings on the OR Modem? I spotted things like QoS etc. as enabled but presumably these will be bypassed anyway? WAN page looks like this:

 

image.png