cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet Hub One bridge mode to Asus RT-AC87U?

jackyaz
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎21-03-2018

Plusnet Hub One bridge mode to Asus RT-AC87U?

Does the Hub One support bridge mode for the Asus or am I better off buying something like a Draytek 130? 

5 REPLIES 5
Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,549
Thanks: 964
Fixes: 51
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Plusnet Hub One bridge mode to Asus RT-AC87U?

The Hub One doesn't support bridge mode unfortunately.
Ex-Plusnetter now living life in the G,fast lane!
jackyaz
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎21-03-2018

Re: Plusnet Hub One bridge mode to Asus RT-AC87U?

Ah Ok cheers. Is the DrayTek 130 a good shout or not worth spending the money on vs. an OR modem? Believe my local cabinet is Huawei based.

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,042
Thanks: 2,673
Fixes: 180
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Plusnet Hub One bridge mode to Asus RT-AC87U?

Get a Huawei HG612 version 3B off Ebay. They're as cheap as chips, can be unlocked if you want to look at your WAN performance and work well.

jackyaz
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎21-03-2018

Re: Plusnet Hub One bridge mode to Asus RT-AC87U?

Thanks, ordered one for £15 to dabble with unlocking

jackyaz
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎21-03-2018

Re: Plusnet Hub One bridge mode to Asus RT-AC87U?

Got one and flashed the unlocked firmware. Am I right in that I change 0 settings on the OR Modem? I spotted things like QoS etc. as enabled but presumably these will be bypassed anyway? WAN page looks like this:

 

image.png