cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet Hub One Replacement

superuser
Grafter
Posts: 69
Thanks: 1
Registered: 10-10-2015

Plusnet Hub One Replacement

Is it possible to get a Hub One to replace my cruddy 2704N

5 REPLIES
bill888
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 806
Thanks: 104
Fixes: 20
Registered: 18-10-2008

Re: Plusnet Hub One Replacement

I think Plusnet normally charge £99. Otherwise look at this thread if you are out of contract:

https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Upgrade-from-TG582n-to-Hub-One/td-p/1349200

 

The Hub One is a rebadged Home Hub 5 type 'A'.  The HH5 type A, type B, and Hub One can be found on eBay too.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 517
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 18
Registered: 02-03-2015

Re: Plusnet Hub One Replacement

Hi superuser,

You can purchase a Plusnet Hub One for £99 as @bill888 pointed out in there reply. From checking your account your not due for a re contract until early next year to be eligible for a replacement but can I ask what issue you are having with your current router?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Ben Babinski
 Plusnet Help Team
superuser
Grafter
Posts: 69
Thanks: 1
Registered: 10-10-2015

Re: Plusnet Hub One Replacement

It works. It's just poor wireless range and very week it need a reboot, it just seems to crud up. After a reboot it's OK.

It has physical limitations for my more tech use.

It really wouldn't have been too much to ask either for the ability to have multiple SSID's

Ah well

 

It looks like I'm just about to have to decide to stay or go according to the latest email from PN

 

Thanks for your interest

iancarr2016
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 21-07-2016

Re: Plusnet Hub One Replacement

if you someone with BT broadband get them to order a new smart hub (hub 6) it has even greater WIFI range than any other on market, £129 and as plusnet say BT routers will work

superuser
Grafter
Posts: 69
Thanks: 1
Registered: 10-10-2015

Re: Plusnet Hub One Replacement

As it happens

A friend passed on to me his Billion 8800NL

So now I don't need the openreach modem

It lead me to a bit of a re-think and now it all seems good