cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet Hub One - Configuration Question

firstalpha
Grafter
Posts: 272
Thanks: 1
Registered: 10-04-2007

Plusnet Hub One - Configuration Question

I have just installed the Plusnet Hub One, having been using the Plusnet 582n router for several years...

How would I configure the Hub One to allow the ThinkBroadband Quality Monitor to work?

The Router configuration guide indicates that the BT Home Hub is not supported. Does this mean that Plusnet Hub One is also unable to use this useful service from ThinkBroadband?

Is there a similar service which will work with the Plusnet Hub One?

9 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,211
Thanks: 95
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: Plusnet Hub One - Configuration Question

If you have a ps3/etc.... then put that in the DMZ.

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,244
Thanks: 933
Fixes: 54
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub One - Configuration Question

The Plusnet router won't respond to pings and you can't make it - so it won't work

Community Veteran
Posts: 2,211
Thanks: 95
Fixes: 4
Registered: 18-02-2013

Re: Plusnet Hub One - Configuration Question

eh!

firstalpha
Grafter
Posts: 272
Thanks: 1
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub One - Configuration Question


Oldjim wrote:

The Plusnet router won't respond to pings and you can't make it - so it won't work


Thank you for this... I imagine this isn't the only downside to using the Plusnet router... 2 years ago, I had a lot of trouble with my plusnet service and this forum was a big help in my getting a half way reasonable download speed...

The village has just had an OpenReach fibre box installed and my Unlimited Fibre upgrade went live on Friday... I'm just hoping my line from the box will be up to standard...

The BT Wholesale Broadband Performance Test reveals that the service has NOT worked 'out of the box'... although, connecting to speedtest@speedtest_domain shows there is some connectivity...

 
RealAleMadrid
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 508
Thanks: 175
Fixes: 8
Registered: 07-07-2009

Re: Plusnet Hub One - Configuration Question

Looks like your PlusNet profile has not been updated to fibre speed, you need to contact support to get it updated.

firstalpha
Grafter
Posts: 272
Thanks: 1
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub One - Configuration Question


RealAleMadrid wrote:

Looks like your PlusNet profile has not been updated to fibre speed, you need to contact support to get it updated.


Thank you... I suspected as much... I sent a screen shot of the relevant webpage to support this morning...

Browni
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,519
Thanks: 428
Fixes: 35
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Plusnet Hub One - Configuration Question

You should remove that screenshot as it contains your home phone number.

I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
markhawkin
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 195
Thanks: 25
Fixes: 4
Registered: 17-07-2016

Re: Plusnet Hub One - Configuration Question

@firstalpha

 

I had a similar problem when my fibre went live.

For some curious reason, a factory reset on the Hub One seemed to fix it.

Assuming you don't have any "special" settings I suggest you give this a go .

 

I am the satisfied customer....
firstalpha
Grafter
Posts: 272
Thanks: 1
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub One - Configuration Question


markhawkin wrote:

@firstalpha

 

I had a similar problem when my fibre went live.

For some curious reason, a factory reset on the Hub One seemed to fix it.

Assuming you don't have any "special" settings I suggest you give this a go .

 


Thank you for the suggestion, Mark... however, this didn't work for me...

The most impressive part of the upgrade is the improved latency... now 13/14ms compared to 30/40ms previously...

I did receive an email from Plusnet Support on Friday to say that my upload speed had been upgraded...

I'm pleased to be able to say, earlier today, a Plusnet CSC Analyst discovered a setting was incorrect within the line profiling system. Having found this, he adjusted the setting and my service was soon operating at an acceptable speed, as the appended test results show...

Thank you Plusnet and customer support...