cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet Hub 2, only has three LAN ports

Julian2
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-03-2023

Plusnet Hub 2, only has three LAN ports

Hi,
I have just renewed my broadband contract with Plusnet and now have a new Plusnet Hub Two DSL router. The new router only has three LAN ports, rather than the four previously. I need four ports for the following Ethernet cables.
Neohub heating system
TV
Ring alarm system
Music streamer.

I would really appreciate advice about what device would create the best solution for me. I have been a little confused by the technicality of other threads, and am even wondering what cable would be used to lead in to a device like the one that has been suggested elsewhere.

TP-Link LS1005G 5-Port Desktop/Wallmount Gigabit Ethernet Switch/Hub, Network Splitter, Plug and play, Plastic Case https://amzn.eu/d/gsYt3B3

Many thanks for your help.

Kind regards,

Julian
6 REPLIES 6
Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,372
Thanks: 1,044
Fixes: 65
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub 2, only has three LAN ports

Hi @Julian2 welcome to the forum

I have an eight port version of that switch so you should be fine with the five port version.

The interconnection cable between the Hub and switch must be cat5e or above. 

HTH

Julian2
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-03-2023

Re: Plusnet Hub 2, only has three LAN ports

Many thanks for the speedy and helpful reply. It is much appreciated 🙂
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,852
Thanks: 4,922
Fixes: 315
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub 2, only has three LAN ports

@Julian2 - if you don't mind paying a little more and the concept of not having to take up another mains socket appeals to you, then there are switches, like this one, that can be powered from the Hub Two's USB port.

I've used that particular model for > 5yrs and it's still going strong.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Julian2
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-03-2023

Re: Plusnet Hub 2, only has three LAN ports

Many thanks for your help. Just a quick question. Would there be any downside to using something as simple as this?
SAKU RJ45 Ethernet Splitter, RJ45 1 Male to 3 x Female LAN Ethernet Splitter Adapter Cable for Cat5, Cat5e, Cat6, Cat7 https://amzn.eu/d/ilqQSMY
Kind regards,

Julian
pjmarsh
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 4,024
Thanks: 1,570
Fixes: 20
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub 2, only has three LAN ports

If you look at the third image on there, it says only one device can be used on it at a time.  If that's what you want to do then it may be ok (never used one myself), though I suspect you'll be wanting to use multiple devices, which is where a switch will come in and allow you to do that.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Julian2
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-03-2023

Re: Plusnet Hub 2, only has three LAN ports

Many thanks for a speedy, clear and helpful answer.
Kind regards
Julian