cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet Fibre Extra on a Cisco Router

hangar18
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Thanks: 12
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎08-03-2009

Plusnet Fibre Extra on a Cisco Router

Hello everyone..

Are there any Cisco wizards out there?

I am currently a customer of BT, on their 80/20 unlimited fibre offering.

Due to their propensity for increasing prices, I have decided it is no longer good value, so I have now signed up for Plusnet Unlimited Fibre Extra which should go live on the 19th July. Rather than use the supplied router, I would prefer to continue using my Cisco 1921 which has a VDSL card installed.

Given that both the BT and Plusnet services are provided across the same infrastructure, is it just a matter of changing the login credentials in the router config? Or is there something else that I need to consider?

Thanks for any pointers you can offer.

John

 

5 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 27,070
Thanks: 1,785
Fixes: 144
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Fibre Extra on a Cisco Router

Moderator's note by Dick (Strat): Topic moved to a more appropriate board.

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 62.0.3 (64-bit)

bmc
Pro
Posts: 902
Thanks: 184
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Plusnet Fibre Extra on a Cisco Router

@hangar18

I see no reason why your current router wouldn't work. PlusNet have long been happy for customers to use their own equipment and list the required details on their Help pages. Look under General Broadband Help

https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/

 

I would use the PlusNet supplied router in the first instance just to confirm you're up and running with PlusNet and then change.

 

Brian

Baldrick1
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,700
Thanks: 737
Fixes: 58
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Plusnet Fibre Extra on a Cisco Router

If you consider that Plusnet customers can use a BT router by just changing the user name and password I can see no reason why you would have a problem.

hangar18
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Thanks: 12
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎08-03-2009

Re: Plusnet Fibre Extra on a Cisco Router

Thanks for the replies.

 

@Baldrick1 I was hoping that would be the case. Should be a doddle then.

hangar18
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Thanks: 12
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎08-03-2009

Re: Plusnet Fibre Extra on a Cisco Router

Just for anyone that's interested..

 

My phone and fibre service was activated today and @Baldrick1 was absolutely right. I just had to change the username and password on the Cisco and it connected straight away.

 

Brilliant!! Smiley