cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

No Internet - trying to connect TP Link C80

aitchvee
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-09-2020

No Internet - trying to connect TP Link C80

Hi. Been trying for hours now to replace our old Plusnet router with an Archer c80.
Please can someone tell me if this is actually possible, as I've noticed that some reviews say you can't use it on Plusnet. If this is the case, please can someone tell me why?

Any help much appreciated!
Tags (1)
18 REPLIES 18
Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,398
Thanks: 528
Fixes: 53
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: No Internet - trying to connect TP Link C80

I beleive that router needs a seperate modem.

aitchvee
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-09-2020

Re: No Internet - trying to connect TP Link C80

Sorry, yes I should've said - were using the same BT modem that we were with the Plusnet router.
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,013
Thanks: 2,659
Fixes: 177
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: No Internet - trying to connect TP Link C80

@aitchvee 

From my reading you need to set it up manually. Select PPPoE as the connection type and don't forget to add @plusdsl.net to your user name. See https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/broadband-connection-settings/

aitchvee
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-09-2020

Re: No Internet - trying to connect TP Link C80

Hi, thanks, we've tried that. It just won't change from connected no Internet 😕
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,013
Thanks: 2,659
Fixes: 177
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: No Internet - trying to connect TP Link C80

@aitchvee 

If all else fails you can always switch off the wireless on your Plusnet Hub and connect it in Access Point mode to one of the Hub LAN outputs.

aitchvee
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-09-2020

Re: No Internet - trying to connect TP Link C80

Thanks, might try that as all else is failing.
What does that actually mean? Would I not be using the router as a router?
Alex
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,972
Thanks: 749
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: No Internet - trying to connect TP Link C80

I believe it would mean you're not using two routers, just the PlusNet device is just a modem only and passing the traffic onto your router which is actually doing the routing.

So you're only using one.
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,013
Thanks: 2,659
Fixes: 177
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: No Internet - trying to connect TP Link C80

Actually it's unfortunately the other way around. Tthe Plusnet hub is the router and the Archer becomes a repeater. It means rhat you can't use the advanced Archer featurs like guest network. You will however get much better wifi and extra Ethernet ports.

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,398
Thanks: 528
Fixes: 53
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: No Internet - trying to connect TP Link C80

Perhaps if you post a pic of your settings someone could help spot where you are going wrong.

 

From what I could see on the setup it should work - but equally who says it won't?

aitchvee
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-09-2020

Re: No Internet - trying to connect TP Link C80

See next post for pics!

 

p.s. I searched the Amazon reviews for 'Plusnet', and every one that mentioned it said 'sent it back' 'don't bother'  'doesn't work with Plusnet', etc.

aitchvee
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-09-2020

Re: No Internet - trying to connect TP Link C80

Here are some settings pics. I've reset the settings from what I've tried so I can start from scratch with your advice Smiley

Let me know if there are other settings you need to see.

 

Settings 1.jpgSettings 2.jpgSettings 3.jpgSettings 4.png

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,398
Thanks: 528
Fixes: 53
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: No Internet - trying to connect TP Link C80

What do you have in the quick setup and operation mode tabs?

aitchvee
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-09-2020

Re: No Internet - trying to connect TP Link C80

operation mode.jpgqs3.jpgQSU2.jpgQuicksetup 1.jpg

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,013
Thanks: 2,659
Fixes: 177
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: No Internet - trying to connect TP Link C80

@aitchvee 

It looks like it's not picking up the Plusnet IP address. What you need is for this to be picked up automatically by the router unless you have a fixed IP Address. it might be worth trying the use Dynamic IP Address option Under PPPoE Secondary connection to see what happens.