cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New FTTC contract - do you have to use the new Router?

FIXED
custos
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 315
Thanks: 45
Fixes: 1
Registered: 28-06-2007

New FTTC contract - do you have to use the new Router?

If I upgrade to FTTC do I have to use the new Router or can I continue to use my existing one with a separate Modem?

5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,145
Thanks: 139
Fixes: 26
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: New FTTC contract - do you have to use the new Router?

You can use your own router, but if its not VDSL compatible will need a VDSL Modem. That said, as its only £7 or so, it would be worth getting the Hub 1 in case you have any problems in future. PN will no doubt be more helpful if a fault develops and they can get information from the Hub 1.

custos
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 315
Thanks: 45
Fixes: 1
Registered: 28-06-2007

Re: New FTTC contract - do you have to use the new Router?

I am currently using a Home Hub 4 that works extremely well and I need full control of Port Forwarding and DMZ. Looking at some of the reports on the new one it seems there might be problems with that. Also, who supplies and installs the Modem as understand that the mew Router is supplied to facilitate self installation?

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,375
Thanks: 585
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: New FTTC contract - do you have to use the new Router?

@custos

It is up to you to buy and install the VDSL2 modem

custos
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 315
Thanks: 45
Fixes: 1
Registered: 28-06-2007

Re: New FTTC contract - do you have to use the new Router?

Thank you, at least I can fall back to that if I need to then.

markhawkin
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 195
Thanks: 25
Fixes: 4
Registered: 17-07-2016

Re: New FTTC contract - do you have to use the new Router?

Fix

@custos

 

While the Hub One isn't without issues it will get you going on fibre and is fairly compact in the box.

For a while I used a Draytek 2820 and an Openreach modem from a well known auction site on Plusnet Fibre and I can recommend that combination if you need something beyond what the Hub One does.

 

I am the satisfied customer....