cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New Broadband Package, New Router?

FIXED
Bish1954
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎16-08-2023

New Broadband Package, New Router?

Hi all, I've been a customer of PlusNet since 2016. 

I've never used the supplied router, always used the TP-Link AC1600, which has served me very well.

I'm upgrading my broadband package to Full Fibre 300 on the 24th of August.  I  wondered if I also now need to upgrade my old router....?

I currently have my Synology NAS plugged in to my router in kitchen, with home plugs in living room with a switch for Sky Q, Xbox One and an Amazon Firecube (1st Gen).  Upstairs bedroom one has Sky Q multiroom box and Firestick.  Bedroom two has homeplugs connected to Xbox Series One, Samsung TV and an Nvidia Shield Pro. I also use have a Sonos set up in my living room (Beam 1st Gen, 2 Sonos Ones), and in bedroom two (Beam 2nd Gen, 2 Sonos Ones and a Sub 3rd gen).

Two laptops are also been used on the network, usually at the same time.

Any help/advice would be much appreciated.

14 REPLIES 14
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,432
Thanks: 5,678
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: New Broadband Package, New Router?

Is the AC1600 fibre-capable? IF so, then it is merely a case of connecting it to the new box which is installed when you move to FF.

John
Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,772
Thanks: 1,328
Fixes: 84
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: New Broadband Package, New Router?

@jab1 

I think you mean can the device be used in router only mode, as it will need to be configured for  the WAN port to a PPPoE connection to the ONT

Edit: there are other considerations regarding data throughput speed

 

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,292
Thanks: 5,863
Fixes: 421
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: New Broadband Package, New Router?

TP-Link AC1600

If that's the VR600 , then its Fibre capable, since LAN port 4 can be configured as a WAN port when in Wireless router mode.

However, I'm not sure if the VR600 can cope with 300Mb throughput on the WAN ?

Even if it is, You will, of course lose a LAN port ( but you'd lose that anyway if you get a Plusnet Hub 2 )

You MIGHT also find that your Homeplugs wont handle the full 300Mb either...

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Bish1954
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎16-08-2023

Re: New Broadband Package, New Router?

Thanks John and Dan for the quick replies...

I'm sure the router is capable of handling a fibre connection, just had a look at my order and the product description on amazon.

What I'm not so sure is if it will be able to cope with download speed going from 60mb to 300mb?

Bish1954
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎16-08-2023

Re: New Broadband Package, New Router?

 Thanks MisterW, that's what I was thinking. 

Will probably have to upgrade my homeplugs too?

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,432
Thanks: 5,678
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: New Broadband Package, New Router?


@Dan_the_Van wrote:

@jab1 

I think you mean can the device be used in router only mode, as it will need to be configured for  the WAN port to a PPPoE connection to the ONT

Edit: there are other considerations regarding data throughput speed

 


You are correct, my apologies for posting in error.

John
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,292
Thanks: 5,863
Fixes: 421
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: New Broadband Package, New Router?

Will probably have to upgrade my homeplugs too?

@Bish1954  first thing is to check whether they have gigabit ethernet ports. Some of the ones claiming to be AV600 for instance, only have 10/100 ethernet ports so will never go above 100Mb!

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Bish1954
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎16-08-2023

Re: New Broadband Package, New Router?

Thank you MisterW, will check my homeplugs...

I'm looking at getting the TP-Link AC1200, although it is all slightly confusing?!

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,292
Thanks: 5,863
Fixes: 421
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: New Broadband Package, New Router?

I'm looking at getting the TP-Link AC1200, 

that sounds even slower ...

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Bish1954
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎16-08-2023

Re: New Broadband Package, New Router?

Sorry, I meant the AC2100....

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,594
Thanks: 1,085
Fixes: 77
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: New Broadband Package, New Router?

@Bish1954  for the same price you could get a Wi-Fi 6 router! For example:

TP-LINK Archer AX73

Bish1954
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎16-08-2023

Re: New Broadband Package, New Router?

Thanks Mustrum, the AX73 or the VR2800?

RealAleMadrid
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,751
Thanks: 1,426
Fixes: 59
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: New Broadband Package, New Router?

Fix

@Bish1954  You are looking at modem/routers for VDSL2 which you will not have on full fibre, the modem is not required.

The AX73 as suggested by @Mustrum is a cable/fibre router only with a WAN connection to the fibre ONT, that is the type of router you need.

Bish1954
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎16-08-2023

Re: New Broadband Package, New Router?

Thank you RealAleMadrid, you have given me all the info I need:)

The choice is quite bewildering...

Thanks to everybody else too, much appreciated.