cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Moving from ADSL to fibre process

PhyllisTyne
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 604
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 3
Registered: 30-08-2007

Moving from ADSL to fibre process

Hi,

Hub one on its way but not due to be upgraded until 28th December. Can I just hook up the Hub one to ADSL and everything will then just happen on the day (maybe a reboot at most) or doesn't it work that way or is it not advised?

 

I can keep the old router running on ADSL until the switchover day if thats the best way to go about it.

Thanks

PT 

12 REPLIES
mikelahey
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 176
Thanks: 64
Fixes: 10
Registered: 24-11-2015

Re: Moving from ADSL to fibre process

The hub one will work fine on ADSL, so you can hook it up and use while you are waiting.
PhyllisTyne
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 604
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 3
Registered: 30-08-2007

Re: Moving from ADSL to fibre process

Thanks, realised that but will it just magically move to fibre or do I need to do anything?

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 5,152
Thanks: 1,192
Fixes: 255
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: Moving from ADSL to fibre process

Hi there.

Yep, the Hub One will work on ADSL too. If you set it up before your upgrade, you should just experience a relatively brief drop in your connection on the day as the work completes. When it comes back up, you should be on fibre.

Let us know how it goes.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
PhyllisTyne
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 604
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 3
Registered: 30-08-2007

Re: Moving from ADSL to fibre process

Great thanks

 

It's arrived and boy is it one pig ugly router. Wife won't have that visible anywhere. Looks like a cheap kids toy. Shame they didn't just put the PN logo on the HH5 and leave the rest as it was as that doesn't look too bad.

I'll get things up and running and get something more aesthetically pleasing once I'm happy its all ok.

Jon

 

Browni
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,709
Thanks: 511
Fixes: 37
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Moving from ADSL to fibre process

If you think the Hub One is ugly, what about one of these

csm_fritzbox_3490_left_de_640x400_183a71fdeb

or one of these

10399524

Funny

I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
PhyllisTyne
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 604
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 3
Registered: 30-08-2007

Re: Moving from ADSL to fibre process

True,

been looking at something more traditional and inconspicuous to please my wife.

Current favourite (ARCHER VR2800) =

41%2BznJ4IpkL

PhyllisTyne
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 604
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 3
Registered: 30-08-2007

Re: Moving from ADSL to fibre process

She doesn't mind this one but the spec is not so good and I've never been very happy with Netgear kit

71HZkSxTb6L._SL1500_

Browni
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,709
Thanks: 511
Fixes: 37
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Moving from ADSL to fibre process

I almost bought one of them (The TP-Link, not the Netgear) but eventually opted for one of these for it's G.fast support.

u_10157995

 

This is the stats from someone using it on a BT trial

Yikes!Yikes!

I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
PhyllisTyne
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 604
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 3
Registered: 30-08-2007

Re: Moving from ADSL to fibre process

I think by the time G.Fast comes anywhere near me I will be dribbling over my keyboard and the speed of my connection will be the least of my worries Grin

Browni
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,709
Thanks: 511
Fixes: 37
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Moving from ADSL to fibre process

I'm dribbling over my keyboard in anticipation of them switching this one on!

 

 

Image and video hosting by TinyPic Dribble over these stats

 

stats

Moderator's note by Mike (Mav): Full quote of preceding post removed as per Forum rules.

I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
PhyllisTyne
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 604
Thanks: 31
Fixes: 3
Registered: 30-08-2007

Re: Moving from ADSL to fibre process

Went for this in the end. Only 12.99 for Prime customers today. Should work. Looks powerful anyway. 8 aerials

81RhM25JY5L._SL1500_

Browni
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,709
Thanks: 511
Fixes: 37
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Moving from ADSL to fibre process

Looks ideal for surfing the web Grin
I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.