cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Migrating from BT with a HG612 & Asus RT-AC3200

FIXED
c5
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Thanks: 1
Registered: 09-02-2017

Migrating from BT with a HG612 & Asus RT-AC3200

Hi,

 

I'm moving across to Plusnet next week from BT Infinity.

 

I currently use an unlocked HG612 together with an Asus RT-AC3200 which is working fine.

 

Am I correct that all i'll need to do when my broadband switches is edit the PPP Username on the AC3200 from 'bthomehub@btbroadband.com' to '<myusername>@plusdsl.net' - and change the password from 'bt' to my account password?

I wanted to check that there are no other settings I'll need to change on either the AC3200 or the HG612?

 

Thanks

5 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,553
Thanks: 250
Fixes: 111
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: Migrating from BT with a HG612 & Asus RT-AC3200

Fix

That should work fine.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,375
Thanks: 585
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Migrating from BT with a HG612 & Asus RT-AC3200

From https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/broadband-connection-settings/

 

If you’ve got fibre broadband, here are the settings you need. Some of these terms can vary from router to router, but these are the most commonly used.

It asks for: Use:
Broadband username or login name yourusername@plusdsl.net
Connection type or encapsulation PPPoE Always On
VLAN Active
802.1p 0
802.1q 101

Not all routers will ask for all these settings, so don’t worry if you can’t find some of them. Just make sure the settings it does ask for match the ones above.

 

If your fibre router is connected to a BT Openreach modem, here are the settings you’ll need. Some of these terms can vary from router to router, but these are the most commonly used.

It asks for: Use:
Broadband username or login name yourusername@plusdsl.net
Connection type or encapsulation PPPoE Always On
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,285
Thanks: 446
Fixes: 40
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Migrating from BT with a HG612 & Asus RT-AC3200

which would be great, except that the section on Fibre settings doesn't mention the password, which IS still required. Strangely it mentions in in the ADSL section but not the Fibre oneRoll eyes

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,375
Thanks: 585
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Migrating from BT with a HG612 & Asus RT-AC3200

@MisterW

Yep you're right

@jaread83

Would you care to see if this page can be fixed to show that  password is need for people using a Openreach modem https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/broadband-connection-settings/

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 2,859
Thanks: 1,534
Fixes: 62
Registered: 22-02-2016

Re: Migrating from BT with a HG612 & Asus RT-AC3200

Thanks for bringing this to my attention. I will raise this within my team to get this looked into.

Frontend Web Developer | www.plus.net

If you have an idea to improve the community, create a new topic on our Community Feedback board to start a discussion about your idea.