cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Linksys XAC1900 modem router

MisterM
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: 03-02-2018

Linksys XAC1900 modem router

I have purchased a Linksys XAC1900 router hoping to improve my wifi but the router will not connect to the internet, I've been in touch with linksys support who helped set up the router, but still no connection, any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

11 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,393
Thanks: 510
Fixes: 46
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Linksys XAC1900 modem router

Not sure if you're on an normal broadband or a Fibre connection, but that router will only work on  normal broadband (ADSL).

You will have to configure it with your username and password. Username is of the form <yourusername>@plusdsl.net and the password is the one you use to access the Member centre

MisterM
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: 03-02-2018

Re: Linksys XAC1900 modem router

Doh! i have fibre connection so hence problem, that router now on way back to Amazon, can you recommend a third party router with decent wireless capabilities? I use wireless for LG tv streaming and gaming on computer + phones and ipads, the tv suffers with some buffering and I get the occasional connection drop on the computer, the tv is only 8 metres and one wall away from Plusnet router, pc even closer. I have about 20-23 mbps download.

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Linksys XAC1900 modem router

have you considered using a wireless booster plugged into the existing router

MisterM
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: 03-02-2018

Re: Linksys XAC1900 modem router

Thx for quick reply Oldjim, no not considered booster, certainly a cheaper option than a new router, but are the results the same?

Baldrick1
Champion
Posts: 851
Thanks: 358
Fixes: 28
Registered: 30-06-2016

Re: Linksys XAC1900 modem router

@MisterM

Get a BT Smart Hub 6 off Ebay. Can be picked up for around £30ish, will do both ADSL and VDSL with excellent dual band wireless performance. They are very easy to set up on a Plusnet account - see postings in this forum..

MisterM
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: 03-02-2018

Re: Linksys XAC1900 modem router

Thanks for all the advice! I have a BT hub, turned out to be a 5! I will check ebay for a 6.

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,611
Thanks: 22
Registered: 29-06-2010

Re: Linksys XAC1900 modem router

The HH5 will work as well, so give it a try before you shell out any more cash.

MisterM
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: 03-02-2018

Re: Linksys XAC1900 modem router

Ok jaggies, thx for that, will try and post results.

MisterM
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: 03-02-2018

Re: Linksys XAC1900 modem router

Setting up Hub5 all went well until it came to entering my PN username, every few seconds the username entry box updates back to the bt username and does not allow me to enter new username! is this some fiendish way bt have of locking the router? I've tried factory and power resets.

RealAleMadrid
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 653
Thanks: 239
Fixes: 10
Registered: 07-07-2009

Re: Linksys XAC1900 modem router

@MisterM  I do recall reading about something similar to what you are experiencing.

Have a look at this thread https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Use-a-BT-Hub-2-3-4-or-5-on-a-Plusnet-connection/m-p/1192234#...

Message #7 may help you.Smiley

MisterM
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: 03-02-2018

Re: Linksys XAC1900 modem router

Yup, fixed and thanks for all help, the problem is resolved by going into advanced settings and changing from there! lets see how it performs! Thx again guys.