cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hub one switch

andygardiner
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 29-10-2016

Hub one switch

I have an unmanaged GbE switch connected to the 4-port hub on the Hub one router. All LAN addresses are dhcp assigned apart from two NAS boxes.

All devices connected through the GbE switch can access each other and, via a CAT5 cable, the router and the internet. All devices appear on the Hub one device list/map.

All devices connected wirelessly through the router have access to all devices on both the LAN and the internet.

Ok so far.

However, if I connect my laptop to the Hub One switch via CAT5 I cannot access the *LAN* devices. I can browse the net (this is being written via it!) and everything on the router appears correct with the machine appearing as a device on the relevant hub port. It's almost as if all the hub ports can connect to IF0 (or whatever the router's internal device is) but cannot connect across the hub backbone to each other - ie I cannot use the four-port hub as a standard switched hub. I can circumvent this behaviour by inserting a switch between the router and all the LAN devices but that defeats the object of having a four-port hub built in. 

I assume this is not the normal behaviour for this device.

Any comments or help please?

Firmware was latest update (1/10/16)

AndyG

6 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,372
Thanks: 629
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Hub one switch

Have you checked the sub-net and mask is the same on the lap-top as the other devices.

Are you trying to access the other devices by name or IP address? Have you checked if you can ping them by their IP address?

jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
andygardiner
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 29-10-2016

Re: Hub one switch

Thanks jelv

If I connect through the unmanaged switch (connected to the router hub), my network config is assigned by the router dhcp server, and all is well.

If I connect direct into the hub on the router, my network config is again assigned by the router dhcp server but I cannot connect to devices on another hub port ...

IP configuration is identical in both cases, the only difference is the unmanaged (as far as I can tell from my configuration) socket I plug the cable into ... 

I should have mentioned that no VPN, DMZ or special firewall configuration has been set up on the router - it's as new out of the box. However it feels as if the hub ports are partitioned allowing access only to and from the gateway, but I can find no options to set that LAN configuration up ... unless it's possible via telnet or ssh but I don't really want to go there.

AndyG

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,372
Thanks: 629
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Hub one switch

Have you tried pinging by IP?

jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
andygardiner
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 29-10-2016

Re: Hub one switch

Cannot browse to the addresses or find them via explorer on CAT5 but *can* ping (for instance) 192.168.1.10 from a command prompt. Both wired/wireless connect to 192.168.1.254.

Ipconfig /all returns the following (at this precise moment anyway)

CAT5 LAN connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : lan
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : <blanked>
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : <blanked> 
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.75 
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 30 October 2016 13:41:39
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 31 October 2016 13:41:39
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : <blanked>
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : <blanked>
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

 

And the wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : lan
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Centrino(R) Wireless-N 1030
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : <blanked>
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : <blanked> 
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.64 
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 30 October 2016 14:00:43
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 31 October 2016 14:00:43
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : <blanked>
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : <blanked>
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

 

AndyG 

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,372
Thanks: 629
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Hub one switch

That points to it just being a name resolution issue. If you assign all the devices IP addresses outside of the DHCP range or set them to always be given the same IP address by DHCP one way round the issue would be to put all the device names with their IP addresses in the hosts file.

jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
andygardiner
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 29-10-2016

Re: Hub one switch

 

Thanks for the ideas but I've found the problem!

I turned off jumbo frames (which were set for MTU of 9000) on the NAS GbE device. Setting it to MTU of 1500 works.

This will obviously impact performance on my NAS devices.

So the router is happy with jumbo frames when 

wireless connection <--> hub <--> jumbo frame device

but does not like

CAT5 connection <--> hub <--> jumbo frame device?

Is it that the wireless forces an MTU of 1500 (or whatever) but the GbE devices are trying to negotiate an MTU which the router doesn't support it and fails?

And is maximum MTU of the Hub one 1500?

AndyG