cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hub one WAN port

FIXED
Jovin123
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Thanks: 1
Registered: 03-11-2015

Hub one WAN port

Hi All

Can someone confirm for me that the WAN port on the Hub One is RJ45 and not RJ11? I am considering changing to fibre however my current cable (which runs under the floor) from microfilter to router is Cat5e with RJ11 plug. Would an adapter from RJ11 to 45 work? Also is the microfilter needed for the VDSL2 modem different to the ADSL type?

Thanks in advance

John

5 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,145
Thanks: 139
Fixes: 26
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: Hub one WAN port

Fix

You only need the RJ45 WAN port if you are using an external modem, if you upgrade you will be connected to the DSL, RJ11 port.

Jovin123
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Thanks: 1
Registered: 03-11-2015

Re: Hub one WAN port

Thanks a lot, in some specs I was looking at there was no mention of the RJ11 DSL port only the RJ45 WAN hence my confusion.

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 16,527
Thanks: 1,780
Fixes: 124
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Hub one WAN port

Moderator's note by Mike (Mav)

Changed the fix to Mustrum as per message #2

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

Jovin123
Dabbler
Posts: 24
Thanks: 1
Registered: 03-11-2015

Re: Hub one WAN port

Thinking about this again can I just confirm that the cable currently going to my adsl router is suitable for the hub one ie altho it is RJ11 is it wired the same?

 

 

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,145
Thanks: 139
Fixes: 26
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: Hub one WAN port

They should be the same, although you will get a new one with a Hub 1.