cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hub Zero Sagemcom 2704n

Chris0
Hooked
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎29-11-2020

Hub Zero Sagemcom 2704n

I joined Plusnet in Aug/ September this year.  On joining I was sent the Hub Zero Sagemcom 2704n Router.  I have been getting very poor wifi signal since then.  On looking into it I see that this router is very old and was getting poor reviews even in 2015.  I'm surprised that this router was sent to a new customer in Aug 2020.  It is only 2.4ghZ whereas the standard seems to be 2.4ghz and 5ghz.  I see that some on here seem to have the latter. 

 

Does anyone have any suggestions?   Should I raise this with Plusnet direct?  Thanks for any advice.  

4 REPLIES 4
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,532
Thanks: 5,129
Fixes: 1,291
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Hub Zero Sagemcom 2704n


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from ADSL Broadband to My Router 

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,034
Thanks: 2,648
Fixes: 215
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Hub Zero Sagemcom 2704n

@Chris0 

Plusnet supply a 2704N.Hub Zero with ADSL and 2 band Hub One with fibre, which is a similar vintage tweeked BT Home Hub 5A.

If you want a better budget hub that will work with ADSL and fibre go onto an auction site such as Ebay and get a BT Smarthub 6. These go for around £20. Setting instructions are here.  https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Using-the-BT-Smarthub-6-on-a-Plusnet-Account/m-p/1587673#M85...

Chris0
Hooked
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎29-11-2020

Re: Hub Zero Sagemcom 2704n

Thanks.  I still have my EE router - a Bright Box 1 (R).  Worth trying to see if this is any better?

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,034
Thanks: 2,648
Fixes: 215
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Hub Zero Sagemcom 2704n

@Chris0 

You could try but I suspect that it's locked to EE. It also looks to be old technology.

You might also be able to turn it into a Wireless Access Point and connect it to your Plusnet hub and use its wireless instead.

Personally I would pay my £20 ish and move on.