cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hub One to R7000

FIXED
spenn1977
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-03-2021

Hub One to R7000

Good Evening 

Can anyone advise me how to connect my Hub one Modem to a Netgear R7000 router to improve my Wifi signal upstairs.

 

Regards 

 

 

Moderators Note: Removed all caps title as per Forum rules

 

 

17 REPLIES 17
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,561
Thanks: 4,764
Fixes: 1,207
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: HUB ONE TO R7000


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Chat to My Router

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,561
Thanks: 4,764
Fixes: 1,207
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: HUB ONE TO R7000

The hub one can't be put into modem only mode.
You can get a separate modem.
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,524
Thanks: 2,941
Fixes: 191
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Hub One to R7000

@spenn1977 Welcome to the forum.

First the Hub One is not a modem, it is a combined modem/router and cannot be used just as a modem.

If you want to use the R7000 then you must configure it as an Access Point, the manual will tell you how, , then connect it to one of the Hub One LAN sockets.

Better still send it back and get a D7000, which is a combined Modem/router and will be a direct replacement for the Hub One.

spenn1977
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-03-2021

Re: Hub One to R7000

Morning

Thanks for your reply, unfortunately I can not send it back so I will have to use it. After I have set it as an access point do I need to change any settings on the hub one.
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,524
Thanks: 2,941
Fixes: 191
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Hub One to R7000

@spenn1977 

In a word, no. Just plug it into a Hub One LAN socket. The down side is that you cannot use the other features of the Netgear.
If you are using the Netgear in the same location as the hub you may choose to turn off the hub wireless. To do this log in to the hub and go to the advanced wireless option.

Another option is to buy a modem. I recommend the Huawei HG612 Model 3B . These are cheap on auction sites and can be unlocked to give you access to your DSL stats.

spenn1977
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-03-2021

Re: Hub One to R7000

Thanks for your help Baldrick1 I am just trying to improve my Wifi signal upstairs.
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,524
Thanks: 2,941
Fixes: 191
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Hub One to R7000

@spenn1977 

Be aware that the LAN cable between the two units can be up to 100m long so you might find a better location for the AP.

spenn1977
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-03-2021

Re: Hub One to R7000

Thanks for info Baldrick1 but the is the issue I have isI live in a terrace and my phone line comes in the back of the house with no way of running a cable anywhere and my fire tv upstairs constantly buffers.
spenn1977
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-03-2021

Re: Hub One to R7000

Also I have some Tenda nova boxes to extend the Wifi I believe can these be helpful in anyway.
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,524
Thanks: 2,941
Fixes: 191
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Hub One to R7000

@spenn1977 

I have run an Ethernet cable from upstairs by drilling through the wall and fixing the cable to the back of a drain pipe. It all depends on your DIY skills. Another thing is to connect your hub to the AP, which you can locate upstairs is over the mains wiring using Powerline units like     https://www.amazon.co.uk/TL-PA4010KIT-Powerline-Configuration-Required-UK/dp/B01BECPIMC/ref=sr_1_2?a.... These can be problematic but many people use them. This post might give you a clue whether they might or might not work well. https://community.plus.net/t5/Tech-Help-Software-Hardware-etc/Powerline-Unit-Performance/m-p/1607450.... You can also get wireless units but there is no point as you have an AP.

You can also try extending your WiFi range with the extenders but I doubt that this will be any better than using the AP.

For all your options see https://community.plus.net/t5/Tech-Help-Software-Hardware-etc/Distributing-Data-around-Larger-Proper...

spenn1977
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-03-2021

Re: Hub One to R7000

Thanks for all the info but just wondering I have been giving a brand new hub 4 can this be used with Plusnet fibre instead of buying a hub 6
Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,521
Thanks: 575
Fixes: 56
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Hub One to R7000

A BT Hub 4 is ADSL, not fibre.

Not sure what you are now trying to do - what has ha[[ened to the R7000?

spenn1977
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-03-2021

Re: Hub One to R7000

Hi I still have the R7000 connected and will be making it a AP tomorrow but was just wondering what is my best option to improve my wifi upstairs.
spenn1977
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎01-03-2021

Re: Hub One to R7000

Good Evening 

 

Just need to know if i am better off using a Bt hub 4 or 5 (which i have access to) or if i should use my netgear R7000 as an access point to improve my wireless coverage upstairs.

 

Any help would appreciated.