cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hub One router wifi range.

PJ
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 02-02-2018

Hub One router wifi range.

Just started fibre broadband with Plusnet today, have a Hub One.

The wifi range seems atrocious. Cannot connect my Xbox One, Firestick or NowTV box which are located only a room away or Now TV boxes in bedrooms.

Had no issues with Sky router (black box).

Cannot move Hub One nearer.

Is this a case of having to buy a better fibre router with a good range? Can anyone recommend a reasonably cheap fibre router?

Thanks.

5 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,665
Thanks: 2,397
Fixes: 168
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Hub One router wifi range.

Moderator's note by Mike (Mav): This thread is now in the appropriate board.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

PJ
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 02-02-2018

Re: Hub One router wifi range.

Just tried the Hub One nearer the 3 devices (Xbox One, Firestick and NowTV box), now giving a virtually a full wifi signal, but still cannot connect those devicesHuh Is it something in the settings of the router not allowing connection?

I have successfully connected phones and ipads to the router.

 

Baldrick1
Champion
Posts: 854
Thanks: 361
Fixes: 28
Registered: 30-06-2016

Re: Hub One router wifi range.

If phones and Ipads connect so should other devices. One thing to try is to separate the 2,4 and 5GHz bands. Having them syncronised confuses some devices.

Log into the Hub One by pointing a web browser to   192.168.1.254

Go to 'Advanced Settings' -> 'Wireless'.

 Click on 5 GHz wireless tab

Change the 'Sync with 2.4 GHz' to 'No'.

Change the name by adding -5 to the SSID.

You can now try to connect using either band, whichever gives the best signal..

If you want a cheap router with better wireless capability then buy a BT Smart Hub 6 off Ebay. You will find setting instructions in this forum.

 

 

PJ
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 02-02-2018

Re: Hub One router wifi range.

Thanks for that, seems to have worked, fingers crossed. Shame the wifi range is so bad. Probably will invest in a BT Hub 6 if I can find one if the wifi range is better. Looking at some forums though there seems to be 2 versions of it?

Moderator's note by Mike (Mav): Full quote of preceding post removed as per Forum rules.

Baldrick1
Champion
Posts: 854
Thanks: 361
Fixes: 28
Registered: 30-06-2016

Re: Hub One router wifi range.

There are two versions. I believe both will work but see here:

https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Smart-Hub-6-Variants-and-Performance/m-p/1504366#M5170

Read the whole topic.