cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hub One reboots when I access Advanced Settings > Home Network

petesx
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-12-2018

Hub One reboots when I access Advanced Settings > Home Network

Looks identical to issue described here https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Hub-One-reboots-nearly-every-time-I-access-Home-Network-sett... but the fix is private.

In my case the router is over a year old but has recently had a firmware update pushed to it:

Plusnet Hub One | Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.259.1.1 | Last updated 26/09/18

I haven't had need to access Advanced Settings > Home Network since the update until now but have successfully accessed it many times previously. Could anyone let me know what the fix is?

Thanks in advance

7 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 721
Thanks: 160
Fixes: 34
Registered: ‎26-03-2018

Re: Hub One reboots when I access Advanced Settings > Home Network

Hi @petesx 

 

Welcome to the Forums! 

 

Can I please ask if your router fully drops its connection to the network when you enter this section of the interface, or is it just that your Wireless connections drop and reconnect? 

 

Thanks,

MoR

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 MoR
 Plusnet Help Team
petesx
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-12-2018

Re: Hub One reboots when I access Advanced Settings > Home Network

Hi MoR

It was all interfaces, including ADSL, or it may have been a reboot. My PC was wired to the router and my phone also dropped off.

Looking at the logs, I suspect a reboot - here's the first instance showing a date reset (logs run bottom to top):

00:00:26, 26 Apr. ( 27.410000) WPS enabled
00:00:17, 26 Apr. ( 18.700000) System start
21:32:56, 12 Dec. ath00: STA 2c:0e:3d:53:fd:12 IEEE 802.11: Client disassociated
21:32:56, 12 Dec. ath00: STA 2c:0e:3d:53:fd:12 IEEE 802.11: WiFi registration failed
21:27:41, 12 Dec. ath10: STA 2c:0e:3d:53:fd:12 IEEE 802.11: Client associated

 

I can upload all logs if you have a private upload facility?

Thanks, Pete

petesx
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-12-2018

Re: Hub One reboots when I access Advanced Settings > Home Network

Curiously I can't replicate the issue now - might be time based when all the devices are connected - will try later this evening....

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 10,688
Thanks: 3,334
Fixes: 538
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Hub One reboots when I access Advanced Settings > Home Network

We're definitely seeing the drops:

I've checked the fix in the linked thread you've posted, and it looks like we just RMA'd the router. Due to the length of time you've had yours, we can't replace it under warranty, but I'd try a factory reset though by pushing a paperclip into the reset pinhole at the back for 20 seconds.

If you need a replacement it may be worth giving our customer options team a call on 0800 013 2632 to discuss the best way to get a new router.

Hope this helps. Let us know how it goes.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
petesx
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-12-2018

Re: Hub One reboots when I access Advanced Settings > Home Network

Thanks Gandalf - I'll see how it goes. Not happening right now and I only need to go in once a blue moon so might just live with it. Will try the reset when I've got time, or maybe I'll ask Santa for a new router ;-)

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 10,688
Thanks: 3,334
Fixes: 538
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Hub One reboots when I access Advanced Settings > Home Network

Ah fair.

Fingers crossed! Cheesy

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,654
Thanks: 1,290
Fixes: 106
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Hub One reboots when I access Advanced Settings > Home Network

@petesx, I've pushed the latest available firmware update to your router. The post you originally linked to was deemed to be a hardware fault if I remember correctly, so a replacement device would be the next sensible step should the problem resurface.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵