cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hub One as a modem only

FIXED
davidj66
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 688
Thanks: 46
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎04-09-2008

Hub One as a modem only

Just upgrading to FTTC from ADSL and due to receive a Hub One. Currently I'm very happy with my TP-Link router ,particularly the wireless coverage, and it has  dual WAN/LAN port,so is it possible to use the Hub One as a modem only if the wireless coverage is not as good?

6 REPLIES 6
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,678
Thanks: 2,537
Fixes: 187
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Hub One as a modem only

I'm afraid not.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,503
Thanks: 2,932
Fixes: 191
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Hub One as a modem only

@davidj66 

You can change the Tp-link into a Wireless Access Point and turn off the Hub One Wireless. Simply set the TP link IP address to an unused one in the range 192.168.1.2-63 and turn it’s DHCP Off. Connect the two together using LAN sockets at each device.

davidj66
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 688
Thanks: 46
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎04-09-2008

Re: Hub One as a modem only

@Baldrick1 - thanks for that ;I'll try it if the Hub One doesn't work as well wirelessly as the current.

Dan_the_Van
Pro
Posts: 499
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Hub One as a modem only

Fix

@davidj66 

I have a Hub One and a TP-Link connected using LAN ports. I have configured the Hub One to what could be described as Gateway mode.

On the Hub One I have disabled Wireless and DHCP leaving the IP Address of the Hub One set to 192.168.1.254.

Before connecting the Hub One and TP-Link make sure the following is set.

On the TP-Link router I have set the IP Address to be 192.168.1.1

In the DHCP settings check the DHCP pool settings the IP Address range must be for network 192.168.1.0/24 In my setup I have left as the default 192.168.1.100 to 192.168.1 199

IMPORTANT set the default gateway address to be 192.168.1.254

One my TP-Link router I am also able to add my preferred DNS hosts, within the DHCP settings.

Once the above is true you can connect the two together.

If you have any port forwarding rules set on the Hub One you need to use the IP Address not the hostname of the device you forwarding to.

Hope this helps

Dan.

davidj66
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 688
Thanks: 46
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎04-09-2008

Re: Hub One as a modem only

Thank you very much for the advice. If I have issues with wifi with the Hub One ,I'll definitely give it a go.

As a matter of interest , have you daisy chained the two devices to overcome the dual band problem with the Hub One discussed elsewhere?

Dan_the_Van
Pro
Posts: 499
Thanks: 51
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Hub One as a modem only

Hi @davidj66 

Both the Hub One and TP-Link devices share the same shelf and they are connected together with a 30cm UTP cable and the connection speed show as 1Gb/s on the Hub One. The TP-Link router supports One Mesh so I have one RE300.

With the TP-Link devices I have not split 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz and they remain synced, I am not getting any issues with 2.4 GHz only devices not connecting.

Hope this helps

Dan