cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hub One advanced config - Bridge Mode / PPPoE offload / Auto config (ACS)

FIXED
Yorkshirekev99
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: 31-07-2015

Hub One advanced config - Bridge Mode / PPPoE offload / Auto config (ACS)

Hi folks

 

I've seen a lot of topics about gaining access to advanced config options on the Hub One, but no real solutions and a lot of misunderstanding, especially wrt what Bridge Mode is.

 

1) What is the Sagemcom product number for the Hub One? Is there a proper manual available?

2) Does anyone know of an "advanced config" page, along the lines of expert_user.html on the Hub Zero?

3) Does anyone know how to disable remote auto configuration (aka ACS - the  ability for Plusnet to push / change the router config remotely)?

4) The big one - how to enable Bridge / Transparent / Modem Mode? To be clear, I don't want to just create a new subnet behind a second router. I need to place the Hub One in a "modem only mode", where it does not route, but just terminates the VDSL service but doesn't perform PPPoE authentication. I need the public IP address, username and password to be on a separate firewall behind the Hub One because I don't want dual NAT, and want my existing firewall to have full visibility and control (so "set up another IP range..." is not the answer I need)

 

I suspect the answer to all of the above will come from having access to an advanced user / expert mode.

 

TIA

9 REPLIES
Yorkshirekev99
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: 31-07-2015

Re: Hub One advanced config - Bridge Mode / PPPoE offload / Auto config (ACS)

Sorry, I forgot to ask can anyone help, please? 😀

RealAleMadrid
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 508
Thanks: 175
Fixes: 8
Registered: 07-07-2009

Re: Hub One advanced config - Bridge Mode / PPPoE offload / Auto config (ACS)

Fix

I don't think the Hub 1 can be configured in modem only (bridge) mode. What you need is a HG612 modem that Openreach used to supply, available on a well known auction site. Also by flashing with modified firmware can give full linestats and most functions can be configured including disabling ACS.

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,280
Thanks: 444
Fixes: 40
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Hub One advanced config - Bridge Mode / PPPoE offload / Auto config (ACS)

or if you can't get an HG612 for a reasonable price then get one of these http://www.argos.co.uk/product/5728882

It can be configured very easily for bridge mode, and works really well. According to kthe kitz review http://www.kitz.co.uk/routers/tplink_TD-W9970_review.htm it has a pretty good modem. I use one in front of my Draytek 2830 and we've also used one in the office in front of our Smoothwall system.

Yorkshirekev99
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: 31-07-2015

Re: Hub One advanced config - Bridge Mode / PPPoE offload / Auto config (ACS)

Excellent, thanks. Fingers crossed 👍

Huawei though... 🤔🙄

DS
Pro
Posts: 561
Thanks: 115
Fixes: 7
Registered: 06-01-2017

Re: Hub One advanced config - Bridge Mode / PPPoE offload / Auto config (ACS)


Yorkshirekev99 wrote: (snipped) 3) Does anyone know how to disable remote auto configuration (aka ACS - the  ability for Plusnet to push / change the router config remotely)?

You can turn off TR-069 (remote management/config) by logging in and selecting disable - here

 

Posted purely for future readers - If the Plusnet supplied router is already in use, it would revert back to default BB username (setup@....) and your speed would drop, though manually adding your username@.... and password will restore the speed.

 

I have been using my PNH1 for several weeks with this disabled.

 

Note to PN: The link above then gives another link - http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/hardware/tr69faq.shtml - but this goes to a 'our pages have moved'. You may wish to correct that....?

Yorkshirekev99
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: 31-07-2015

Re: Hub One advanced config - Bridge Mode / PPPoE offload / Auto config (ACS)

Thanks DS, that's very good to know 👍

Yorkshirekev99
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: 31-07-2015

Re: Hub One advanced config - Bridge Mode / PPPoE offload / Auto config (ACS)

Thanks all, got a good priced 612 modem 😀 Working on ADSL 2+ and just waiting for VDSL to be enabled... They run pretty hot don't they?

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,145
Thanks: 139
Fixes: 26
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: Hub One advanced config - Bridge Mode / PPPoE offload / Auto config (ACS)

You could always just plug your own router WAN port into a LAN port of the Hub One, depending on the model of yours, a change of IP range may be required on one of them.

Much will depend on what it is you are trying to do?

Yorkshirekev99
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: 31-07-2015

Re: Hub One advanced config - Bridge Mode / PPPoE offload / Auto config (ACS)

Thanks Mustrum, but that's not putting it into bridge mode - it's routing, and causes double NAT, which causes more problems than it's worth. My background's network security, so I was specifically looking for pure DSL modem functionality. The problem has been solved - short answer is you can't, so I bought something else Wink Thanks for your input though.