cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hub One Router Not Working Properly

GJF
Hooked
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-04-2020

Hub One Router Not Working Properly

Hello All,

 

I was recently given a hub one router by Plusnet because my previous router (2704n stopped working). I have a number of applications like Sonos and Steinel Cam that use my router to work. With my old router they worked straight away. With the hub one they no longer and I don't know why.  I have been to the advanced settings on my router, the firewall and configuration and disabled the firewall so it says "Allows all traffic to pass through the Firewall." This has made no difference though as I still can't get these applications to work. Can anyone give me any help or suggestions as to what I can do now? Thanks in advance for any help you can give.

 

Kind Regards

 

Greg

 

Moderators Note: All caps title changed as per Forum rules

11 REPLIES 11
Shep41
Pro
Posts: 378
Thanks: 138
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎31-05-2017

Re: HUB ONE ROUTER NOT WORKING PROPERLY

You could always change the ssid (wireless network name) on the hub one to the same as the old router, that way you wouldn't have to reconfigure all you connect wireless devices.
Let us know how you get on.
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 24,800
Thanks: 4,489
Fixes: 1,139
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: HUB ONE ROUTER NOT WORKING PROPERLY


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from ADSL Broadband to My Router

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
GJF
Hooked
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-04-2020

Re: HUB ONE ROUTER NOT WORKING PROPERLY

Thanks for your help Shep41. I have already deleted my old profiles on the applications and tried the new router so don't think I can do that. Are there any other ideas or things I can do or suggestions? Thanks. 

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,399
Thanks: 529
Fixes: 53
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: HUB ONE ROUTER NOT WORKING PROPERLY

The Hub 1 uses the 2.4 and 5Ghz wireless bands, which some devices struggle with. In the advanced WiFi section in the router and untick the sync with 5Ghz band, and add a 5 to the 5Ghz SSID so you can see which band you are connecting to.

GJF
Hooked
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-04-2020

Re: HUB ONE ROUTER NOT WORKING PROPERLY

Thanks Mustrum. I have done that and tried both the 2.4ghz and 5ghz with the applications and either works with them.

 

Any other ideas would be much appreciated. Thanks.

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,018
Thanks: 2,660
Fixes: 178
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: HUB ONE ROUTER NOT WORKING PROPERLY

@GJF 

Can you connect and use other wireless devices?

GJF
Hooked
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-04-2020

Re: HUB ONE ROUTER NOT WORKING PROPERLY

Hi Baldrick1, thanks for the reply. I have my smart tv and other devices like my iPad and laptop connected yes. What are you thinking? Thanks in advance.

 

Kind Reards

 

Greg

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,018
Thanks: 2,660
Fixes: 178
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: HUB ONE ROUTER NOT WORKING PROPERLY

 


@GJF wrote:

 What are you thinking? Thanks in advance.


It was my polite way of asking/checking if you were using the correct password for your wireless devices.

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,018
Thanks: 2,660
Fixes: 178
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: HUB ONE ROUTER NOT WORKING PROPERLY

@GJF 

Another thought.

Have you tried a factory reset on the devices which will not connect and starting again setting them up from scratch?

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,399
Thanks: 529
Fixes: 53
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: HUB ONE ROUTER NOT WORKING PROPERLY

I suggest resetting your router to standard settings before you get hacked and follow the instructions for setting up your Sonos to a new WiFi network.

https://www.smarthomesounds.co.uk/blog/faqs/how-to-reconnect-your-sonos-system-to-a-new-router-or-wi...

GJF
Hooked
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-04-2020

Re: HUB ONE ROUTER NOT WORKING PROPERLY

Yeap I tried that a couple of days ago with no luck. Any other ideas? Thanks.