cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hub One PSU

Bradleya1995
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-12-2020

Hub One PSU

Hi All,
I've just upgraded to the Hub One.
Unfortunately it seems as though I am stuck in the same boat as many others as seen in the forum search history.

I am after a longer PSU lead. And i can't day it's clear what exact search terms I need to use to find the correct router-side connection.
I have looked at other suggestions on other posts, but I'm not convinced they are what I am after.

Does anyone have any suggestions or know the PSU I need?

 

Thank you.

6 REPLIES 6
Peter_Paul_fox
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-02-2009

Re: Hub One PSU

Hi remove the power adapter and cut the two wires. Use a length of similar double wire and join like for like. Make sure each joint is insulated with shrink tube or tape.
Bradleya1995
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-12-2020

Re: Hub One PSU

I could, but I'd rather spend £10 on a new PSU instead of DIY-ing one. That way I know I haven't done a bodge job Smiley
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8,327
Thanks: 3,768
Fixes: 271
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Hub One PSU

Why not use a mains extension lead?

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

Bradleya1995
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-12-2020

Re: Hub One PSU

I'd prefer the router PSU to be on it's own socket, and an extension lead for just one plug is a bit bulky.
198kHz
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,526
Thanks: 2,442
Fixes: 36
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: Hub One PSU

@Bradleya1995 

Single socket extension leads are available in various lengths - here's one example:

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Invero%C2%AE-Power-Extension-British-Approved/dp/B00W7XM0E2/ref=sr_1_5?crid...

If you want the best seat in the house, move the cat
FTTC 40/10   Billion 8800NL
BT technician (Retired)
198kHz
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,526
Thanks: 2,442
Fixes: 36
Registered: ‎30-07-2008

Re: Hub One PSU

Ready made extensions all seem to be 13A, with bulky cable. You could buy a socket, a plug, and some 3A cable to make up a lead.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Bulk-Hardware-BH02609-Extension-Socket/dp/B00O7P3DF8/ref=sr_1_23?dchild=1&k...

Be sure to use a 3A fuse.

If you want the best seat in the house, move the cat
FTTC 40/10   Billion 8800NL
BT technician (Retired)