cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hub One Firmware

FIXED
ken170267
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-02-2019

Hub One Firmware

i have 2 pluss net hub ones im using as access points around my pub  both havent had firmware updates for a long time is there anyway someone can give them both a firmware uldate

9 REPLIES 9
EmilyD
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,967
Thanks: 342
Fixes: 111
Registered: ‎26-03-2018

Re: Hub One Firmware

Fix

Hi @ken170267,

 

I've checked your account and your services haven't gone live yet, so we wouldn't be able to push through a firmware update to your hubs at the moment I'm afraid.

 

Our products team are currently in the process of rolling out firmware updates to all customers and this will conclude by the second week of March. Please let us know if your routers are not on firmware version 4.7.5.1.83.8.263 after this time as we can then ask our products team to push the firmware update to you.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Emily D
 Plusnet Help Team
matteastick75
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-02-2019

Re: Hub One Firmware

hiya im having simular problems my software version is..

4.7.5.1.83.8.237.2.2 last updated 25/10/17

EmilyD
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,967
Thanks: 342
Fixes: 111
Registered: ‎26-03-2018

Re: Hub One Firmware

Hi @matteastick75,

 

I've picked up your other post and I'll be back in touch shortly once I've looked into this.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Emily D
 Plusnet Help Team
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 15,165
Thanks: 2,827
Fixes: 174
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Hub One Firmware

@matteastick75, as mentioned in the other thread, your router has been upgraded.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

ken170267
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-02-2019

Re: Hub One Firmware

hiya all my services are live now any chance of having my firmware upgrade for my 2 old routers

DS
Champion
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 464
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎06-01-2017

Re: Hub One Firmware

i have 2 pluss net hub ones im using as access points

If these are not connected directly to 2 separate phone/BB lines, then I can't see how they can be updated.

It does sound like you have used these connected to a 'primary' router to extend the wifi (and ethernet) around your pub.

ken170267
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-02-2019

Re: Hub One Firmware

i have yes,  i have my main plusnet business hub that i received a few days ago then i have 2 more hub ones that are being used as access points via ethernet cable

DS
Champion
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 464
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎06-01-2017

Re: Hub One Firmware

Thanks for clarifying, I really can't see how PN can update them then Sad

(even if you were to put each of them onto the line at a time, they could be reluctant to send the firmware to them)

 

I've been running BT Home hubs for years in the same manner as you, right from the HH2 up to HH5. The PNH1 is the same as a BTHH5 internally.

RandallFlagg
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 1,915
Fixes: 75
Registered: ‎11-01-2018

Re: Hub One Firmware

Hi @ken170267

 

Just to clarify - we'd need these routers connected directly to the main landline of the property and they'd need to be updated manually via our Products team - please let us know if/when you swap these over so that we can arrange for this to happen.

 

Best wishes

 

Dave