cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hub One - Can someone check I am on the latest firmware please?

bpascua
Grafter
Posts: 45
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎01-12-2018

Hub One - Can someone check I am on the latest firmware please?

Hello All.

I joined PS in November 2018 and honestly I cant wait till my prepaid year is up. Initially I had the small 2704N router (having moved from BSKYB for the past 4 years) This seemed to be barely usable. I got hold of a BT Homehub which was much better and seemed to work well. I still strugeled with my IMAC and macbook not automatically reconnecting. I was given a Hub One which was basically the same. Initially I switched off the 5ghz channel all together. Then I turned it back on and put the MAC and imac on the 5GHZ channel which seemed to fix a lot of the reconnection issues. I also have Sonos which tends to notice drops and reconnection issues quickly. Anyway I am finding myself restarting the router a couple of times a week to get things to work. Can someone tell me if this is a recent version of the firmware please -

 

Plusnet Hub One | Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.237.2.2

 

If not can I get the latest please?

Thanks

Brian

4 REPLIES 4
fatbellybinky
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Thanks: 6
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎09-10-2017

Re: Hub One - Can someone check I am on the latest firmware please?

The latest firmware was actually pushed out to my router this afternoon - I know because I was in the middle of doing something when my router rebooted.  It now reports as follows:-

Plusnet Hub One | Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.263 | Last updated 20/02/19

bpascua
Grafter
Posts: 45
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎01-12-2018

Re: Hub One - Can someone check I am on the latest firmware please?

Perfect - could one of the Plusnet guys please make sure the firmware gets pushed out to mine please?

bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 14,832
Thanks: 2,423
Fixes: 163
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Hub One - Can someone check I am on the latest firmware please?


@bpascua wrote:

I was given a Hub One...

I'm assuming we didn't give it to you Brian?

It will need associating with your account before we will be able to push a firmware update to it, and I may also need you to factory reset the device (I'll let you know).

If you send me a private message containing the serial number and MAC address of the Hub One then I'll see what I can do.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Strat
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 30,209
Thanks: 3,227
Fixes: 495
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Hub One - Can someone check I am on the latest firmware please?

Moderators Note

This topic has been moved from Fibre Broadband to My Router

 


 

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 86.0 (64-bit)