cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How to change Hub to Bt hub?

Ukstevo7
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-09-2020

How to change Hub to Bt hub?

I have had Plusnet for few months and it’s not playing Netflix fast at all, it’s playing great on some Netflix apps via sky, but try Netflix on Samsung hub, Xbox or ps4 and it’s running at 2mbps even tho the Netflix test says 70mb

I can’t find away to fix this and I’m sure it’s this rubbish hub. I have never had to change them before, had sky and bt, but Plusnet is not great.

How in very simple terms can i swap and use my old bt5 hub? I just want to try something as this is driving me mad. I can’t find a simple step by step fix.
If anyone can help please do so as this is like dial up at times.
6 REPLIES 6
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 24,817
Thanks: 4,492
Fixes: 1,141
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: How to change Hub to Bt hub?


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Fibre to My Router 

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,410
Thanks: 532
Fixes: 53
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: How to change Hub to Bt hub?

It is quire simple, just need to enter your username and password. Not sure which BT Hub you have, but look at the thread aboe yours, link here.

Ukstevo7
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-09-2020

Re: How to change Hub to Bt hub?

I have the bt hub 5.
RealAleMadrid
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,386
Thanks: 617
Fixes: 30
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: How to change Hub to Bt hub?

The Plusnet Hub 1 is a rebadged BT Home Hub 5A so using your BT hub may not help you at all. If you want a better router the BT Home Hub 6 Business version is recommended by other Plusnet customers.

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,039
Thanks: 2,671
Fixes: 179
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: How to change Hub to Bt hub?

@Ukstevo7 

Whilst the Hub One hardware is the same as the HH5a the firmware is different so it's worth trying.To do this you must first unplug the Home Hub 5 DSL cable. Then enter your Plusnet user name followed by @plusdsl.net and your account password. Save this and only then plug in the DSL cable.

Ukstevo7
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-09-2020

Re: How to change Hub to Bt hub?

I got the hub 6. It’s so much faster, from 25 mb WiFi speed to over 60 now. They really do send you a junk hub