cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How do I set up an ASUS RT-AC86U?

MrCalvin
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-06-2017

How do I set up an ASUS RT-AC86U?

Hi, I plan on buying an ASUS RT-AC86U. The comments on amazon.co.uk say it can be used with plusnet. Does anyone have one? Could you tell me what I have to do to set it up please? Does it replace the router I have currently or do I use both of them together?

Any information/advice would be greatly appreciated, I don't know anything about this stuff.

 

Thanks

7 REPLIES 7
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,277
Thanks: 2,299
Fixes: 173
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: How do I set up an ASUS RT-AC86U?

The RT-AC68U is a router only. You need a combined modem/ router to replace your existing plusnet one.

RealAleMadrid
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,382
Thanks: 616
Fixes: 30
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: How do I set up an ASUS RT-AC86U?

Or get a separate modem such as the Huawei HG612 3B (Which was the modem originally supplied by Openreach for FTTC connections). These are available on a well known auction site, some say they are old and not the latest modem chipset but I have used one ever since I have had FTTC several yeas ago and have had no problems. They can also be unlocked to allow access to detailed line stats if required.

MrCalvin
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-06-2017

Re: How do I set up an ASUS RT-AC86U?

Thanks for that info, saved me a real headache there Smiley How about a ASUS DSL-AC68U? Should I make a seperate thread to for help with it? Or can I get the info on how to set it up for plusnet here?

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,277
Thanks: 2,299
Fixes: 173
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: How do I set up an ASUS RT-AC86U?

@MrCalvin  Ive not used one myself but the DSL-AC68U doesnt get very good reports https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/ASUS-DSL-AC68U-on-Plusnet-FTTC-basic/m-p/1710514 .

What exactly are you trying to achieve in replacing the standard PlusNet router ?

With that information maybe people could suggest a better unit.

RealAleMadrid
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,382
Thanks: 616
Fixes: 30
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: How do I set up an ASUS RT-AC86U?

@MrCalvin How about a ASUS DSL-AC68U?  DON'T EVEN THINK ABOUT BUYING ONE IT IS THE WORST EVER VDSL2 MODEM/ROUTER.😮

It has a very poor Mediatek modem chipset which is known to cause trouble on BT FTTC lines, such as poor speeds and line drops resulting in your line being banded at a low speed.

I believe there are other ASUS devices, the DSL-AC86U and DSL-AC88U which may be better but I have no experience of  them and they are pretty expensive.

If you need a more affordable solution the BT HH6 and Smart Hub2 work well on PlusNet and can be found on a well known auction site.

 

 

 

Strat
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 30,198
Thanks: 3,225
Fixes: 495
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: How do I set up an ASUS RT-AC86U?

@MrCalvin I have an ASUS DSL-AC68U and would not recommend it.

A number of firmware updates and various 'solutions' from Asus forum members failed to fix the router.

 

I currently use a Billion 8800AXL which holds a solid connection, something the Asus failed to do reliably.

 

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 86.0 (64-bit)

MrCalvin
Dabbler
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-06-2017

Re: How do I set up an ASUS RT-AC86U?

Thanks for all the info! I definitely will not get one then. I'm just assuming that if I pay for a good modem connections and speed will "be better", not that I really have any problems. I'm mainly thinking in terms of wireless connections and speed.

 

Is there a modem/router that is recommended to replace the standard one I currently have for any reason? It's just something I don't mind doing if it's better in any way.