cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How do I flush the DNS cache on the hub?

Fishers38
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-02-2019

How do I flush the DNS cache on the hub?

Have some strange DNS looking issue, I can flush the cahe on the computer, but they get their DNS entries from the hub.  So I need to clear that next

6 REPLIES 6
SammyM
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,215
Thanks: 236
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎22-01-2018

Re: How do I flush the DNS cache on the hub?

Hello @Fisher38,

 

Thanks for getting in touch and welcome to the forums. Unfortunately you are unable to flush the DNS cache  on a Hub one.

 

Can you expand a little bit more on what your are seeing that's strange and what DNS address that you are getting.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 SammyM
 Plusnet Help Team
Mav
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 20,498
Thanks: 3,831
Fixes: 428
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: How do I flush the DNS cache on the hub?

Moderator's Note(s)

Thread moved from ADSL Broadband to My Router.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

Fishers38
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-02-2019

Re: How do I flush the DNS cache on the hub?

I have 2 machines.  When I access my work webmail form one it is fine, from the other I go to the old server and my email is out of date.  The supplier says this is a local DNS problem and the cache should be cleared. Both are windows and I have run IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS on both - no difference.  Next stop try the router as both say they use the router for DNS.

Gandalf
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 18,273
Thanks: 5,939
Fixes: 991
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: How do I flush the DNS cache on the hub?

Sounds odd. Could I ask what you mean by old server? That may suggest you're looking at a newer server on the computer which is working fine, I think. Let me know if I've misunderstood.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 14,832
Thanks: 2,423
Fixes: 163
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: How do I flush the DNS cache on the hub?

It would help to know the URL/Web address for the webmail service?

From a command line you can run:

nslookup <webmail address>

If the same results are returned by both of your machines, then what you're looking at is nothing to do with DNS.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Fishers38
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-02-2019

Re: How do I flush the DNS cache on the hub?

The problem is now resolved.  Both machines connect to the correct webmail server.  I tried resetting both DNS configs to use 1.1.1.1 and 1.0.0.1 last night, and this didn't correct the problem, so I'm guessing that the router is eliminated, but I'm none the wiser as to the cause.

 

Thanks for you interest and help.