cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How do I change the TCP WWW settings on my router

Clint42
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 16-01-2018

How do I change the TCP WWW settings on my router

Hello I need to alter my TCP WWW settings on my plus net router to get my Google home to work with my harmony hub. I have not got a clue how to do this.

This is the post from my harmony support below...

Actions for this Feed Item Comment
Hello Clinton2581,

I'd request you to try increasing the TCP WWW Timeout in your router. Couple of users experienced similar issue and they were able to resolve it by increasing the TCP WWW Timeout value. Please refer your router manual for steps to increase the TCP WWW Timeout



I can't find any info to do this so any help is much appreciated

Thanks in advance

11 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,006
Thanks: 1,244
Fixes: 51
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: How do I change the TCP WWW settings on my router

Moderator's Note

Topic moved to more appropriate board.

Customer and Forum Moderator.

RPMozley
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 29
Fixes: 4
Registered: 04-11-2011

Re: How do I change the TCP WWW settings on my router

Hello @Clint42

First question to ask is what router are you using? After that it will be possible to see if the router can be configured in the way that you've been advised.
That's RPM to you!!
Clint42
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 16-01-2018

Re: How do I change the TCP WWW settings on my router

Hello TPMozley, thanks for getting in touch, the router is plusnet hub one. I hope that helps

Cheers
Tags (1)
RPMozley
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 29
Fixes: 4
Registered: 04-11-2011

Re: How do I change the TCP WWW settings on my router

Hmm... Hub One... It may not be possible to change the setting (you need) on that router, a lot of things are locked down. I don't have that particular router so can't be 100% sure but seems unlikely from what others have said about it.
An alternative router might be your only option to fix the issue.
That's RPM to you!!
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,567
Thanks: 1,100
Fixes: 127
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: How do I change the TCP WWW settings on my router

You can't change that setting in the hub one.
Will Moderate For Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,976
Thanks: 375
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: How do I change the TCP WWW settings on my router

I don't think you'll be likely to find any such setting on any router.

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,366
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 45
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: How do I change the TCP WWW settings on my router

I thought that but it appears to be some strange way of referrjng to a variant of a NAT session timeout.

This describes how to set on Draytek routers https://www.draytek.com/en/faq/faq-connectivity/connectivity.nat/how-to-adjust-nat-session-timeout-v...

You might be able to achieve some result by setting a basic NAT session timeout ( if even that is available on the Hub one ? )

Clint42
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 16-01-2018

Re: How do I change the TCP WWW settings on my router

Many thanks all for your input. I will try the draytek link and post how I get on.
Clint42
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 16-01-2018

Re: How do I change the TCP WWW settings on my router

I have tried the following but can not get it into the router. Anyone have any idea what this means? And how I can get it to work. Cheers
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,006
Thanks: 792
Fixes: 70
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: How do I change the TCP WWW settings on my router

Telnet access is not permitted on the Hub One. You're receiving that error because the port isn't open.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Clint42
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 16-01-2018

Re: How do I change the TCP WWW settings on my router

Ok many thanks. So it may be the case I need to change my router? Could anyone recommend one. Thanks