cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Full Bridge Mode / Netgear Orbi

Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎15-10-2020

Full Bridge Mode / Netgear Orbi

I have a Netgear Orbi with two satellites and I'm getting an intermittent WiFi connection - it's literally on and off every 5 minutes at the moment.  I spoke to Netgear customer support but all they would say is that I needed my ISP to make sure the router was in "full bridge mode".  I don't know what this is or if it's something I can do / check for myself.

Can anyone advise (using the least amount of jargon possible!)?  I have tried to search online but it says things like "When the ISP requires multiple VLAN Tags use Full Bridge Mode" and I don't understand what that means.

Thanks in advance. Smiley

7 REPLIES 7
Highlighted
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 14,756
Thanks: 2,321
Fixes: 158
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Full Bridge Mode / Netgear Orbi

Assuming you are using a Plusnet Hub One router, you cannot put it into bridge mode as it's not a feature that is supported.

You would need to configured the Orbi in AP (access point) mode and disable the Wi-Fi on the Hub One. Have you done both of these things?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 8,920
Thanks: 2,120
Fixes: 148
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Full Bridge Mode / Netgear Orbi

@Sarah10 If you have a PlusNet supplied router, then it's not possible to set it in bridge mode.

What you need to do is set the Netgear Orbi in Access Point mode instead , see here https://kb.netgear.com/31218/How-do-I-configure-my-Orbi-router-to-act-as-an-access-point

edit: Bob types faster than me and good shout about disabling the wifi on the hub one

Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎15-10-2020

Re: Full Bridge Mode / Netgear Orbi

I have configured the Orbi in AP mode but I don't know how to disable the WiFi?

 

How do I know if it's a Hub One router?  It just says Plusnet on it - we're new customers though so presumably it is the latest model but I'm not sure.

 

IMG_20201015_171123.jpg

Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎15-10-2020

Re: Full Bridge Mode / Netgear Orbi

Sorry I should have said, the Orbi was already configured in AP mode - I read that instruction somewhere when I first set it up, so that cannot be the solution to my problem (also annoying that the Netgear support made no mention of it!) but yes, please help with how to disable the WiFi if you think that's whats causing it.

 

Thank you both!

Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,031
Thanks: 1,698
Fixes: 51
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Full Bridge Mode / Netgear Orbi

@Sarah10 Is there a button at the side of the Wi-Fi light ? If so, press it until that light goes out - one press should be enough.

John
Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎15-10-2020

Re: Full Bridge Mode / Netgear Orbi

Ah-hah! Yes there is, and I have pressed it.

 

Thanks so much for you help and please keep your fingers crossed for me...  Hopefully I won't be back!

Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 24,383
Thanks: 4,337
Fixes: 1,114
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Full Bridge Mode / Netgear Orbi


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from fibre to my router

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'