cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Faulty Lan ports on Plusnet hub

hercs
Interested
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎17-05-2013

Faulty Lan ports on Plusnet hub

Hi

 

Seems to have a fault on one of my LAN ports on my Plus one hub router. No matter what lan cable I plug in it has no connections.

 

I have already changed to new Lan cables, all other 3 are fine apart from one.

 

My current  Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.237.2.2 ,, which was Last updated 30/08/17 ,, I believe a newer version 2018 is out,, will a new version fixed my issue Or can I get a replacement  hub.

 

I need to use all lan ports of my routers, if possible.

 

 

thanks 

4 REPLIES 4
Gel
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 2,248
Thanks: 270
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎02-08-2007

Re: Faulty Lan ports on Plusnet hub

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,640
Thanks: 4,330
Fixes: 346
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Faulty Lan ports on Plusnet hub

It sounds like a faulty router. If it's less than 12 months old Plusnet will replace it under warranty. If it's older then you may need to take out a new contract if you want a freebie.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

Strat
Community Veteran
Posts: 31,319
Thanks: 1,638
Fixes: 565
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Faulty Lan ports on Plusnet hub

Moderator's note by Dick (Strat): Topic moved to a more appropriate board.

Windows 10 Firefox 107.0 (64-bit)
To argue with someone who has renounced the use of reason is like administering medicine to the dead - Thomas Paine
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,309
Thanks: 4,118
Fixes: 262
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Faulty Lan ports on Plusnet hub

Have you tried factory resetting the device using the pinhole at the rear?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵