cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Dual router network set-up - problem with routing

philip_dt
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 04-08-2016

Dual router network set-up - problem with routing

I have two plusnet supplied routers: an F2704N and a TG582n. They are set-up with the fibre modem connected to the F2704N and acting as the DHCP client (downstairs) . The TG582n is upstairs and connected to the F2704N via Comtrend powerline ethernet connection. DHCP and the firewall are disabled on the TG582n. Both have wifi enabled, with different SSID.

Until recently I had no problems with this configuration but now I have issues with devices attached by wifi (to either router) being unable to reach devices connected to the other router (by wifi or wired).

A few examples:

  • PS3 wired to F2704N can't reach a Pi wirelessly connected to TG582n
  • A Hudl wirelessly connected to F2704N can't reach a NAS wired to the TG582n
  • A Hudl wirelessly connected to TG582n can't reach a Chromecast wirelessly connected to the F2704N

However, all devices seem to be able to reach both routers. Also, this seems to be an intermittent problem.

So, is it a) my network configuration (am I lucky it ever worked?) or b) the frankly rubbish F2704N or c) something else?

If it's the F2704N can I replace it with another TG582n (I like it but will it work with my FttC?)

Tags (2)
6 REPLIES
ian007jen
Rising Star
Posts: 392
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 2
Registered: 06-09-2007

Re: Dual router network set-up - problem with routing

1. Is the tg582n connected via one of the LAN ports?

2. Have you changed the IP address of the tg582n?....this has to be an ip address out of the dhcp range of the f2740n

3. Have you changed the DHCP server range?

 

Ian

philip_dt
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 04-08-2016

Re: Dual router network set-up - problem with routing

Thanks for your reply.

1. Yes

2. Yes, it's 192.168.1.253

3. No, the DHCP range on the f2740n is 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.253 (natch)

 

So, I changed the DHCP range on the f2740n.

ian007jen
Rising Star
Posts: 392
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 2
Registered: 06-09-2007

Re: Dual router network set-up - problem with routing

Change it to?...as long as you make the 192.168.1.253 addy outside of the DHCP range you will be fine.

ian007jen
Rising Star
Posts: 392
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 2
Registered: 06-09-2007

Re: Dual router network set-up - problem with routing

Back to your original question.....

 

With a device connected to the both (one at a time of course) of the wifi SSID's (I presume you are running windows) open a CMD prompt and run

 

ipconfig /all

and post the results.....the important thing we are looking at is the default gateway.

 

philip_dt
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 04-08-2016

Re: Dual router network set-up - problem with routing

Thanks again for your responses and sorry for not replaying a bit sooner. Because the problems are intermittent I wanted to give it some time to see how things went with some of the changes I made. Part of my troubleshooting problems are that one of the main problem devices is a PS3.

Short version, this doesn't seem to have helped (but it certainly didn't hurt). But I still can't tell if it's a network config issue (starting to doubt it) or an issue with the services I'm trying to connect to. I think the best solution is going to be to physically move some devices around and see how that works.

philip_dt
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 04-08-2016

Re: Dual router network set-up - problem with routing

I changed the DHCP range to 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.252 so I could keep using 192.168.1.253 as it's easy to remember