cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Draytek Vigor 2850n

Lurch003
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 01-05-2018

Draytek Vigor 2850n

Hi Guys

I must say, the plusnet experience so far has been awesome and problem free (take note Voda....fone). But I'm now trying to not break the fantastic service if I can help it.

I cannot seem to set up PIA (private internet access) on the hub so the IT guy at work has given me a Draytek Vigor 2850n that he says will, but might need settings to work with plusnet.

Did have a quick search on here but couldn't find anything- any ideas what settings might need completing and if I'm liable to have success or fail dismally?!!

Thanks

 

5 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,576
Thanks: 1,852
Fixes: 234
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Draytek Vigor 2850n

not sure on the Vigor - but with regards to PIA that should work fine with your hub one, I use it.
What's the issue?

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,576
Thanks: 1,852
Fixes: 234
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Draytek Vigor 2850n

Here a previous post on a Vigor that might have a setting that needs tweaking
https://community.plus.net/t5/Fibre-Broadband/Draytek-Vigor-2860n-works-with-Plusnet-VDSL/td-p/13339...

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Lurch003
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 01-05-2018

Re: Draytek Vigor 2850n


@dvorak wrote:
not sure on the Vigor - but with regards to PIA that should work fine with your hub one, I use it.
What's the issue?

Oh really, I couldn't see anywhere to input the details. Could well be that I'm the problem then, will have another look when I get home.

I'm just looking to set it up on the hub rather than individually on all devices

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,576
Thanks: 1,852
Fixes: 234
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Draytek Vigor 2850n

ah ok, no you can't set it up to run on the router.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

markhawkin
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 235
Thanks: 30
Fixes: 5
Registered: 17-07-2016

Re: Draytek Vigor 2850n

@Lurch003

while I've not set up a VPN like this on a Draytek 28xx router I think it should be possible as the Draytek supports encrypted tunnels between locations and that. is essentially what you want to do. There is lots of support on their UK website.

I think the Draytek isn't obvious at times but it is very capable,

I am the satisfied customer....