cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Do I need a new router?

cybertez
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎20-08-2016

Do I need a new router?

Hi,

I'm upgrading from ADSL to Unlimited Fibre next week.

Do I need a new router?

When I ordered Unlimited Fibre last week, the rep said my
current router, a Huawei HG532 ADSL 2+ "should" be OK.

I wasn't convinced.

 

5 REPLIES 5
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,992
Thanks: 2,610
Fixes: 206
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Do I need a new router?

@cybertez you're right not to be convinced. From what I can see the 532 does not have a vdsl capable modem.

You'll need a new router...

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

newagetraveller
Pro
Posts: 593
Thanks: 116
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎03-08-2012

Re: Do I need a new router?

I would have thought a new suitable router/modem (Hub One?) is sent out anyway whether the customer already has one suitable or not?

You're paying for it anyway!

cybertez
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎20-08-2016

Re: Do I need a new router?

Thanks any suggestions of make and model?
Or should I create a new thread and ask?
cybertez
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎20-08-2016

Re: Do I need a new router?

They said I could have a new one if I paid £6 postage.

I saw some posts saying the Hub One wasn't that good, so may go for another
model and make.

Strat
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 30,734
Thanks: 3,527
Fixes: 519
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Do I need a new router?

Moderators Note
This topic has been moved from Fibre Broadband to My Router.

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 93.0 (64-bit)