cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Device Limit

GSC
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 02-08-2017

Device Limit

Is there a device limit on Plusnet? Recently, we are having to switch off wifi settings on one device to allow another to access. Is this new or do I need to do something further with the settings etc?

 

Any help or advice gratefully received.

 

Thanks.

7 REPLIES
DaveyH
Pro
Posts: 1,295
Thanks: 179
Fixes: 7
Registered: 15-11-2012

Re: Device Limit

You mean does a Plusnet supplied router have a device limit?
Quite probably, but without knowing which router you have it's going to be difficult to advise.

Can you identify your router from one on the link below?
https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/router-setup-guides/
GSC
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 02-08-2017

Re: Device Limit

Hi, yes, we have the 2704n router.

 

Thanks.

Gel
Pro
Posts: 1,387
Thanks: 133
Fixes: 10
Registered: 02-08-2007

Re: Device Limit

More likely you have a slow broadband connection with too many devices competing for
your limited bandwidth, rather than any router limit.
GSC
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 02-08-2017

Re: Device Limit

I thought that may be the problem but if I for example turn my phone wifi off I can immediately connect my laptop but then cannot connect the phone again unless I turn something else off. It's also happening at all times of the day. Maybe that is the problem but how could I tell definitively? 

 

We are also looking at Sky Q but additional boxes work off a wifi connection so it would not be possible with our current set up.

Moderator's note by Mike (Mav): Full quote of preceding post removed as per Forum rules.

Gel
Pro
Posts: 1,387
Thanks: 133
Fixes: 10
Registered: 02-08-2007

Re: Device Limit

What is your download speed?

Unsure if this router is dual band; if so you could try renaming the 5ghz band, and restrict most important

devices to use that SSID. This band is far less populated currently.

Download a free prog like inSSIDER; then check what channels are being used in your locale. Switch
to least used ones.

wisty
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 434
Thanks: 53
Fixes: 3
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Device Limit

Never seen any mention of a physical limit, but what have you got in the DHCP table. 

It might show the symptoms you describe if it is running out of IP addresses to allocate.

 

If you do as you say, switch off the phone and the laptop can then connect, or switch off the laptop and allow the phone to connect - does the "new" device get a different IP address, or the same one?

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,160
Thanks: 865
Fixes: 212
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: Device Limit

It possibly could be a channel issue. Can you try changing the WiFi channel by logging into the router settings at 192.168.1.254 and let us know if that helps?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team